PUBLISHED
[…] Moreover, plaintiff waived any right to
object in this appeal because he did not object to the final
composition of the Hearing Panel when it was convened.
Plaintiff had previously objected to the initial composition of
the Hearing Panel, had been notified of the final panel compo-
sition prior to the hearing, and knew firsthand who had partic-
ipated in the MEC meeting which he had attended. Although
he claims to have objected to the Hearing Panel composition
at the Board of Director’s review of his suspension, he had
already waived any right to object by that point.
Under § 11112(a)(4), the review action must be taken "in
the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the
facts known." There is evidence that defendants considered
the facts and concluded that a suspension was necessary to
protect patients due to plaintiff’s pediatric practice and the
difficulties of limiting his practice to adults. Plaintiff asserts
that WRH should have proceeded by administrative suspen-