PUBLISHED
[…] OF SEXUAL MISCONDUCT OF A MINOR
CHILD.
Basis for Action: SEXUAL MISCONDUCT (D1)
When read in full, the report accurately states what happened:
that the hospital suspended plaintiff’s privileges due to serious
allegations of sexual misconduct. The label "sexual miscon-
duct" is not false; it is simply the most relevant general report-
ing category provided by the NPDB. Furthermore, we doubt
South Carolina law would deny these defendants a defense of
privilege when they could reasonably have believed that they
were required by federal law to report plaintiff’s suspension.
See 42 U.S.C. § 11133 (health care entity is required to report
"a professional review action that adversely affects the clini-
cal privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30
days"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) (providing immunity
for HCQIA mandated reports made "without knowledge of
the falsity of the information contained in the report").
Fourth, plaintiff claims that WRH is liable for violating the
hospital bylaws under the theory of breach of contract. Plain-