PUBLISHED
[…] practices, and civil conspiracy. The district court held that
defendants were entitled to immunity from all these state law
damages claims pursuant to the Health Care Quality Improve-
ment Act ("HCQIA"), 42 U.S.C. § 11101 et seq.
8 MOORE v. WILLIAMSBURG REGIONAL HOSPITAL
A.
The HCQIA provides immunity from damages to partici-
pants in a "professional review action" if the action meets cer-
tain standards and follows certain procedures. 42 U.S.C.
§ 11111(a)(1). HCQIA provides this immunity as "incentive
and protection for physicians engaging in effective profes-
sional peer review." Id. at § 11101(5). Congress believed that
effective peer review, including mandatory reporting to a
nationwide database, could alleviate the national problem of
"[t]he increasing occurrence of medical malpractice" by "res-
trict[ing] the ability of incompetent physicians to move from
State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physi-
cian’s previous damaging or incompetent performance." Id. at
§ 11101; see also Freilich v. Upper Chesapeake Health, Inc.,
313 F.3d 205, 211-12 (4th Cir. 2002) (discussing the purpose
of HCQIA). However, HCQIA does not provide unqualified
immunity to all peer review decisions. In order to ensure that