PUBLISHED
[…] Fifth, plaintiff claims that WRH’s "negligent sham peer
review" violates the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices
Act’s prohibition on "[u]nfair methods of competition and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce." S.C. Code § 39-5-20(a). This claim fails
for several reasons. First, plaintiff has not shown that the peer
review was either "an unfair method of competition" or a "de-
ceptive act or practice." The claim also fails because WRH’s
peer review action was not taken "in the conduct of any trade
or commerce" as defined by S.C. Code § 39-5-10(b) since it
did not occur in the conduct of "advertising, offering for sale,
sale or distribution of any services and any property . . . and
any other . . . thing of value." Instead, the peer review action
20 MOORE v. WILLIAMSBURG REGIONAL HOSPITAL
was an internal hospital review taken to protect patients. See
Foggie v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 431 S.E.2d 587, 591