PUBLISHED
[…] § 11151(9). And conversely, it cannot be said that the review
action was based on a "matter that does not relate to the com-
petence or professional conduct of a physician." Id. at
§ 11151(9)(E). The hospital’s action therefore falls within the
scope of HCQIA immunity.
C.
Having concluded that WRH’s action is a "professional
review action," we turn to the remaining requirements for
HCQIA immunity. There is a statutory presumption that a
professional review action meets the requirements for immu-
nity unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of
the evidence. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a).
Under § 11112(a)(1), the review action must be taken "in
the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of
quality health care." There is ample evidence that WRH took
the professional review action to protect child patients from
sexual abuse.
Under § 11112(a)(2), the review action must be taken "after
a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter." The hos-