PUBLISHED
[…] of HCQIA). However, HCQIA does not provide unqualified
immunity to all peer review decisions. In order to ensure that
such review is effective and not abused, HCQIA only pro-
vides immunity to "professional review actions" based on a
physician’s "competence or professional conduct," 42 U.S.C.
§ 11151(9), and it mandates specific standards and procedures
that must be followed, id. at § 11112(a).
The issue here is whether WRH’s action constitutes a "pro-
fessional review action" within the meaning of HCQIA and
therefore falls within the scope of HCQIA immunity at all.2
2
Section 11151(9) of HCQIA defines "professional review action" as
"an action or recommendation of a professional review body . . . which is
based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physi-
cian (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare
of a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the
clinical privileges . . . of the physician." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9). It provides
further that "an action is not considered to be based on the competence or
professional conduct of a physician if the action is primarily based on—"
(A) a physician’s association with a professional society, (B) a physician’s
fees or advertising, (C) a physician’s participation in certain types of
health plans, (D) a physician’s association with a private group practice,