Idoux v. Estate of Helou
[…] On November 17, 2008, Idoux served the personal representative of the Estate with the complaint, after the relevant statute of limitations had expired. The Estate filed a plea in bar asserting that the Estate could not be a proper party to this action, that the complaint could not be amended to substitute the personal representative for the Estate, and that the applicable statute of limitations had expired. The circuit court agreed with the Estate and entered a judgment sustaining the plea in bar. Idoux appeals. III. A. Code § 8.01-6.2(B) states: “In the event that suit is filed against the estate of a decedent, and filed within the applicable statute of limitations, naming the proper name of estate of the deceased and service is effected or attempted on an individual or individuals as executor, administrator or other officers of the estate, such filing tolls the statute of limitations for said claim in the event the executor, administrator or other officers of the estate are unable to legally 2 receive service at the time service was attempted, or defend suit because their authority as executor, administrator or other officer of the estate excludes defending said actions, or their duties as executor, administrator or other officer of the estate had expired at the time of service or during the time of defending said action.” (Emphasis added.) Idoux, relying upon the above-emphasized portion of Code § 8.01-6.2(B), asserts that the statute of limitations was tolled when he mistakenly filed his action against the Estate.