Idoux v. Estate of Helou
[…] Additionally, Idoux argues that the filing of his pleading against the Estate was sufficient to invoke the protection of Code § 8.01-229(B)(2) and that he should be allowed to amend his complaint because his motion to amend was filed within two years after he filed the warrant in debt pro se in the general district court. Idoux’s arguments are without merit. Code § 8.01-229(B)(2) states in relevant part: “If a person against whom a personal action may be brought dies before the commencement of such action and before the expiration of the limitation period for commencement thereof then a claim may be filed against the decedent’s estate or an action may be commenced against the decedent’s personal representative before the expiration of the applicable limitation period or within one year after the qualification of such personal representative, whichever occurs later. We discussed Code § 8.01-229(B)(2) in Swann v. Marks, supra. We stated: “To toll the statute of limitations, a suit must be filed against a proper party. Virginia statutes do not authorize an action against an ‘estate.’ Code §§ 8.01-229(B)(1) and (B)(2) direct the decedent’s personal representative to file any personal action which the decedent may have been entitled to bring and to defend any personal action which could be brought against the decedent. This limitation is further highlighted by the language of the statute which allows claims to be filed against the property of the estate, but provides that actions may only be filed against the decedent’s personal 8 representative. Code §§ 8.01-229(B)(2) and (B)(4). This statutory scheme is consistent with the principle that ‘suits and actions must be prosecuted by and against living parties.’ Rennolds v. Williams, 147 Va. 196, 198, 136 S.E. 597, 597 (1927).