Burns v. Com.
[…] mental retardation for purposes of a capital sentencing.      The

statute states that “the issue of mental retardation, if raised

by the defendant in accordance with the notice provisions” in

Code § 19.2-264.3:1.2, shall be determined as part of the

sentencing proceeding required in capital cases pursuant to Code

§ 19.2-264.4.    Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1(C).    Code § 19.2-264.3:1.2

provides for a defendant to have expert assistance when the

issue of the defendant’s mental retardation is relevant to a

capital sentencing.

        The General Assembly also enacted Code § 8.01-654.2 in

2003.    It provides redress for certain individuals who had been

sentenced to death before April 29, 2003. Code § 8.01-654.2

states:




                                   8
          Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any
     person under sentence of death whose sentence became
     final in the circuit court before April 29, 2003, and
     who desires to have a claim of his mental retardation
     presented to the Supreme Court, shall do so by one of
     the following methods: (i) if the person has not
     commenced a direct appeal, he shall present his claim
     of mental retardation by assignment of error and in his
     brief in that appeal, or if his direct appeal is
     pending in the Supreme Court, he shall file a
     supplemental assignment of error and brief containing
     his claim of mental retardation, or (ii) if the person
     has not filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus
     under subsection C of § 8.01-654, he shall present his
     claim of mental retardation in a petition for a writ of
     habeas corpus under such subsection, or if such a
     petition is pending in the Supreme Court, he shall file
     an amended petition containing his claim of mental
     retardation. A person proceeding under this section
     shall allege the factual basis for his claim of mental
     retardation. The Supreme Court shall consider a claim
     raised under this section and if it determines that the
     claim is not frivolous, it shall remand the claim to
     the circuit court for a determination of mental
     retardation; otherwise the Supreme Court shall dismiss
     the petition. The provisions of §§ 19.2-264.3:1.1 and
     19.2-264.3:1.2 shall govern a determination of mental
     retardation made pursuant to this section. If the
     claim is before the Supreme Court on direct appeal and
     is remanded to the circuit court and the case wherein
     the sentence of death was imposed was tried by a jury,
     the circuit court shall empanel a new jury for the sole
     purpose of making a determination of mental
     retardation.

          If the person has completed both a direct appeal
     and a habeas corpus proceeding under subsection C of
     § 8.01-654, he shall not be entitled to file any