COM., OFFICE OF COMPTROLLER v. Barker
[…] The Comptroller assigns error to the circuit court’s judgment that Barker is entitled to the presumption set forth in Code § 65.2-402(B). Even though the circuit court erroneously interpreted the presumption as applicable to a Code § 9.1-402(A) award, the holding that the presumption is in effect as to the Decedent would apply to substantiate a Code § 9.1-401(B) award. The Comptroller contends on appeal, as he did in the circuit court, that “[m]ere presence of a listed condition precludes application of the presumption afforded by Code § 65.2-402(B).” The Comptroller argues the Code § 65.2- 402(B) presumption is limited by subsection (D) of that statute which requires that a decedent have been found in his pre- employment physical to be “free of respiratory diseases, hypertension, cancer or heart disease at the time of such examinations.” 3 The circuit court did not address an award under Code § 9.1-402(B) since it made an award under subsection (A). 13 The Comptroller contends that because the statutory conditions (respiratory diseases, hypertension, cancer or heart disease) are listed in the disjunctive, the presence of any of