COM., OFFICE OF COMPTROLLER v. Barker
[…] The circuit court made the Code § 9.01-402(A) award based on its conclusion that the Comptroller “misinterpreted the plain language of § 65.2-402.” The circuit court did not, however, explain its rationale for determining why or how the court applied the presumption of Code § 65.2-402 to effect an award of benefits to Barker under Code § 9.1-402(A). Code § 9.1-402(A) permits an award only when a qualifying deceased person died “while in the line of duty as the direct or proximate result of the performance of his duty.” The plain 8 language of the statute thus requires proof of two distinct conditions precedent for a Code § 9.1-402(A) award: the death must have occurred (1) “while in the line of duty” and (2) “as the direct or proximate result of the performance of his duty.” Evidence presented by Barker confirmed that the Decedent died in the “line of duty,” and the Comptroller concedes that is correct. Thus, we need consider only whether the second condition precedent was met.