COM., OFFICE OF COMPTROLLER v. Barker
[…] Barker insists that the presumption of Code § 65.2-402(B) applies to the court’s analysis of benefits payable under Code § 9.1- 402(A), and that Barker was therefore entitled to receive the $75,000 award. 2 We agree with the Comptroller and hold that the circuit court erred in making an award to Barker pursuant to Code § 9.1-402(A). 2 The 2006 amendment to Code § 9.01-402 inserted a new subsection (B), which entitles a claimant to receive an award of $100,000 if the deceased’s “death occurred on or after January 1, 2006.” 7 Code § 9.1-402(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he beneficiary of a deceased person whose death occurred . . . while in the line of duty as the direct or proximate result of the performance of his duty shall be entitled to receive the sum of $75,000.” Code § 65.2-402(B) provides, in pertinent part, Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of . . . sheriffs and deputy sheriffs . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a