Wright v. Com.
[…] or tissue for DNA analysis, see Code § 19.2-310.2, or those imposing certain minimum 5 For felony offenses committed after July 1, 2000, for which the punishment includes an active term of incarceration in a correctional facility, except in cases when a circuit court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months, the provisions of Code § 18.2-10(g) require a circuit court to “impose an additional term of not less than six months nor more than three years, which shall be suspended conditioned upon successful completion of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to [Code] § 19.2-295.2.” Similarly, for that same class of offenses, the provisions of Code § 19.2-295.2(A) direct a circuit court to “impose a term of post[-]release supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years.” The provisions of these two statutes are mandatory. Alston v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 769-70, 652 S.E.2d 456, 462 (2007). They comprise part of the maximum term of incarceration permitted by statute and are added to the term that can otherwise be imposed upon a convicted felon.