Alston v. Com.
[…] So viewed, we agree with the conclusion of the Court of Appeals on this issue. “This statute[, Code § 19.2-295.2,] does not require that a trial court find proof of particular facts independent of the jury's conviction. The trial court here did not make any factual determinations beyond those implicit in the jury's conviction.” Alston, 49 Va. App. at 121-22, 637 S.E.2d at 347. The verdict of guilty to the charge of voluntary manslaughter was the sole factual finding by the jury that was needed by the circuit court for the imposition of a term of postrelease supervision under Code § 19.2-295.2. The jury’s verdict of guilty was the only factual predicate required by Code § 19.2-295.2 before the statutory mandate was triggered 16 that the circuit court “impose a term of postrelease supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years.” The jury finding of Alston’s guilt was “all the facts which the law makes essential to the punishment” under Code § 19.2-295.2. Thus, the Apprendi requirement that the sentence imposed be “solely on the basis of facts reflected in the jury verdict” was met in this case and Alston’s three-year