Alston v. Com.
[…] Cunningham, 127 S.Ct. at 871 (quoting Booker, 543 U.S. at 233). It is against this precedential background that Alston raises his Sixth Amendment claim. In short, he argues that the “relevant statutory maximum” for Apprendi purposes is solely the three years of active incarceration set by the jury. He grounds this argument in his reading of Code § 19.2-295 as a state law limitation on the statutory maximum, but alternatively asserts that the circuit court also engaged in the type of additional fact-finding Apprendi prohibits. Alston first contends that Code § 19.2-295, which provides that the term of confinement “of a person convicted of a criminal offense shall be ascertained by the jury,” unless the 10 case is tried without a jury, is a Virginia statutory limit that also serves as the Apprendi relevant statutory maximum when a jury recommends a sentence.