McDonald v. Com.
[…] analysis of constitutionality of the statute.    After Martin,

Code § 18.2-344 still has efficacy as noted; consequently, it

was not facially invalidated by our opinion.

     McDonald’s as-applied constitutional challenge to Code

§ 18.2-361, the sodomy statute, involves McDonald's proposed

construction of several statutes.    Except for certain conduct

between specified related persons, the sodomy statute does not

contain age restrictions.   See Code § 18.2-361.   McDonald

seeks to “borrow” age restrictions from the contributing to

the delinquency of a minor statute, Code § 18.2-371 and the

carnal knowledge statute, Code § 18.2-63.




                                11
     In pertinent part, the contributing to the delinquency of

a minor statute states:

     Any person 18 years of age or older, including
     the parent of any child, who . . .(ii) engages in
     consensual sexual intercourse with a child 15 or
     older not his spouse, child, or grandchild, shall
     be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Code § 18.2-371.

     In pertinent part, the carnal knowledge statute states:

     If any person carnally knows, without the use
     of force, a child thirteen years of age or
     older but under fifteen years of age, such
     person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.

                             . . . .

     For the purposes of this section, (i) a child
     under the age of thirteen years shall not be
     considered a consenting child and (ii) "carnal
     knowledge" includes the acts of sexual
     intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus,