McDonald v. Com.
[…] contributing to the delinquency of a minor into the sodomy




                                13
statute.   Such matters are for legislative consideration, and

here the provisions are simply different.

     Second, the real issue is the legal status of the victims

as minors.   Determining the age of majority is the province of

the General Assembly.   Mack v. Mack, 217 Va. 534, 537, 229

S.E.2d 895, 897 (1976) (holding "minority is a legal status

subject to change by the legislature”).   The Code is quite

specific concerning the dividing line between minors and

adults.    Code § 1-203 (" 'Adult' " means a person 18 years of

age or more.”), Code § 1-204 (“For the purposes of all laws of

the Commonwealth including common law, case law, and the acts

of the General Assembly, unless an exception is specifically

provided in this Code, a person shall be an adult, shall be of

full age, and shall reach the age of majority when he becomes

18 years of age.”), Code § 1-207 (“ 'Child,' 'juvenile,'

'minor,' 'infant,' or any combination thereof means a person

less than 18 years of age.").

     The sodomy statute has no express age of consent;

however, it must be applied in a constitutional manner in

conformity with Lawrence and Martin.