Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] Barrett
could have or should have anticipated the probable result of
Joshua drowning in a tub.” Barrett also argued that the level
of negligence the Commonwealth must prove was “not simple
negligence” or “even what’s called gross negligence,” but,
rather, “a merciless or inhumane disregard or an arrogant
recklessness toward the rights or feelings of others.”
The trial court denied the motion to strike. Barrett
then rested her case and renewed the motion. The trial court
16
denied the renewed motion, stating that “[i]t’s a question of
fact for the jury.”
Discussion
Code § 18.2-371.1(A),6 under which Barrett was indicted
for the neglect of Joshua, proscribes a “willful act or
omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for [a]
child’s health.” Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1),7 under which Barrett
was prosecuted for the neglect of Patricia, proscribes a
“willful act or omission in the care” of a child that is “so
gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for
human life.”
The word [willful] often denotes an act which is
intentional, or knowing, or voluntary, as distinguished
from accidental. But when used in a criminal statute it
generally means an act done with a bad purpose; without
justifiable excuse; stubbornly, obstinately,
perversely[.] The word is also employed to characterize
a thing done without ground for believing it is lawful.
United States v. Murdock, 290 U.S. 389, 394 (1933) (citations
omitted). The term “willful act” imports knowledge and
6
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for
the care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful
act or omission or refusal to provide any necessary care
for the child’s health causes or permits serious injury
to the life or health of such child shall be guilty of a
Class 4 felony.
7
Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides as follows:
B. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for
the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act
or omission in the care of such child was so gross,
wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for
human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
17
consciousness that injury will result from the act done. The
act done must be intended or it must involve a reckless
disregard for the rights of another and will probably result
in an injury.
[T]he term “gross, wanton, and culpable” describes
conduct.