Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] statute of limitations was tolled upon commencement of the
nonsuited action even though Simon did not renew the action
within six months from the date of the nonsuit order.
Resolution of this issue turns on the scope of the tolling
provision in Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) and is a question of
law, there being no material facts in dispute. Thus, the
circuit court’s judgment is subject to de novo review. See
Sheets v. Castle, 263 Va. 407, 410, 559 S.E.2d 616, 618
(2002); Willard v. Moneta Bldg. Supply, Inc., 262 Va. 473,
477, 551 S.E.2d 596, 597 (2001).
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-229(E) states:
E. Dismissal, abatement, or nonsuit.
1. Except as provided in subdivision 3 of this
subsection, if any action is commenced within the
prescribed limitation period and for any cause abates
or is dismissed without determining the merits, the
time such action is pending shall not be computed as
part of the period within which such action may be
brought, and another action may be brought within the
remaining period.
. . . .
3. If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as
prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations
with respect to such action shall be tolled by the
commencement of the nonsuited action, and the
3
plaintiff may recommence his action within six months
from the date of the order entered by the court, or
within the original period of limitation, or within
the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1,
whichever period is longer. This tolling provision
shall apply irrespective of whether the action is
originally filed in a federal or a state court and
recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all
actions irrespective of whether they arise under
common law or statute.
On appeal, Simon argues that the circuit court erred
by not applying the plain language of Code § 8.01-
229(E)(3), which provides that, when a plaintiff suffers a
voluntary nonsuit, the applicable statute of limitations is
“tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action.”
Relying on this language, Simon contends that the two-year
statute of limitations was tolled while the first motion
for judgment was pending and that the circuit court’s
decision negated the tolling provision in Code § 8.01-
229(E)(3).
Continuing, Simon acknowledges that the opening clause