Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] suffers a nonsuit, that plaintiff, unlike a plaintiff
coming within the scope of subsection (E)(1), has three
possible time periods in which to renew the nonsuited
action: (1) within six months of the date of the nonsuit
order; (2) within the “original period of limitation;” or
(3) within the period provided in subsection (B)(1). 2 Code
§ 8.01-229(E)(3). A plaintiff may utilize whichever of
these periods is longest. Id. The question we must answer
is whether an “original period of limitation” is tolled
upon commencement of a nonsuited action. We conclude that
it is not.
In Code § 8.01-229(E)(3), the General Assembly
provided that an applicable statute of limitations shall be
6
tolled upon commencement of a nonsuited action. But, the
General Assembly did not include the language used in
subsection (E)(1), stating that “the time such action is
pending shall not be computed as part of the period within
which such action may be brought.” Code § 8.01-229(E)(1).
That particular language delineates the period of time
during which a statute of limitations is tolled under
subsection (E)(1), i.e., while an action is pending.
Since subsection (E)(3) does not contain comparable
language, Simon contends that we should refer to the