Chesapeake Hospital Authority v. Commonwealth
[…] other than 27 those described in subsections 2, 3 and 4 shall not be 28 admitted into evidence and shall be accorded no weight, 29 except that an assessment made pursuant to any such ruling 30 or interpretation shall be entitled to the presumption of 31 correctness specified in subsection 1. food and ingredients and uses them in preparing and serving the meals involved in the dietary transfers. 6 Subsection B of Code § 58.1-203 provides in pertinent part that "notice of a proposed regulation shall appear at least sixty days in advance of the date prescribed for submittals." 7 Code § 58.1-204(4) provides that the Department shall publish "[a]ny written ruling or other interpretation of Virginia law which the Tax Commissioner believes may be of interest to taxpayers and practitioners." 8 Code § 58.1-1821 applies to "Application to Tax Commissioner for correction," § 58.1-1824 applies to "Protective claim for refund," and § 58.1-1825 applies to "Application to court for correction of erroneous or improper assessment of state taxes generally." 7 1 2 The Hospital says "[t]his