Chesapeake Hospital Authority v. Commonwealth
[…] In all proceedings 23 commenced after such date, such rulings and interpretations 24 shall be subject to the provisions of subsection 5.[ 8 ] 25 26 5. Rulings and administrative interpretations other than 27 those described in subsections 2, 3 and 4 shall not be 28 admitted into evidence and shall be accorded no weight, 29 except that an assessment made pursuant to any such ruling 30 or interpretation shall be entitled to the presumption of 31 correctness specified in subsection 1. food and ingredients and uses them in preparing and serving the meals involved in the dietary transfers. 6 Subsection B of Code § 58.1-203 provides in pertinent part that "notice of a proposed regulation shall appear at least sixty days in advance of the date prescribed for submittals." 7 Code § 58.1-204(4) provides that the Department shall publish "[a]ny written ruling or other interpretation of Virginia law which the Tax Commissioner believes may be of interest to taxpayers and practitioners." 8 Code § 58.1-1821 applies to "Application to Tax Commissioner for correction," §