Chesapeake Hospital Authority v. Commonwealth
[…] In these situations, the Hospital uses 3 an accounting entry called "dietary transfers" to record the 4 value of the food transferred to the different departments of 5 the hospital, and it was upon these dietary transfers that the 6 Department based its assessment of April 3, 1997. 7 The assessment was imposed pursuant to Code § 58.1-604, 8 which provides in pertinent part that "[t]here is hereby levied 9 and imposed in addition to all other taxes and fees now imposed 10 by law, a tax upon the use or consumption of tangible personal 11 property in this Commonwealth."