Commonwealth v. Southerly
[…] court concerning the lack of notice to Southerly's father.

     On July 9, 1999, Southerly filed a motion in the

circuit court alleging that the court “lacked jurisdiction

to try him as an adult because the Juvenile and Domestic

Relations District Court did not comply with the mandatory

notice requirements of Virginia Code §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-

264” in that the juvenile court “failed to provide service

of process upon [Southerly’s] biological father.” 2    The


     2
       At the time of the juvenile proceedings in the
present case, Code § 16.1-263(A) provided that “[a]fter a
petition has been filed, the court shall direct the
issuance of summonses, one directed to the child . . . and
another to the parents . . . .” At its 1999 session, the
General Assembly substituted “at least one parent” for “the

                              2
motion requested the circuit court to “enter an order

vacating the judgment order in these matters and remanding