Commonwealth v. Southerly
[…] while the trial court retains jurisdiction over the case,

the appeal is criminal in nature.   But when, as here, the

relief requested by way of a motion to vacate is a

declaration that the trial court lacked the jurisdiction to

take the action sought to be vacated and the motion is not

filed until after the conviction has become final, then the

motion and the appeal from the trial court's action thereon

are both civil in nature.

     In any event, the statute governing the Court of

Appeals’ appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases is what

really controls.   Code § 17.1-406(A) provides that "[a]ny

aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the

Court of Appeals from . . . any final conviction in a

circuit court of . . . a crime."    The statutory language is

restrictive, limiting the Court of Appeals’ appellate

jurisdiction to appeals from final criminal convictions and

from action on motions filed and disposed of while the

trial court retains jurisdiction over the case.    That