Wolfe v. Board of Zoning Appeals
[…] We find the standing issue dispositive. Accordingly, we do not reach the Wolfes’ additional questions. With respect to the standing issue, Code § 15.2-2280 authorizes localities to adopt zoning ordinances and Code § 15.2-2286(A)(4) authorizes localities to include in the ordinances provisions for the appointment of a zoning administrator who “shall have all necessary authority on behalf of the governing body to administer and enforce the 19 zoning ordinance. [This] authority shall include . . . insuring compliance with the ordinance, bringing legal action, including injunction, abatement, or other appropriate action or proceeding.” Code § 15.2-2314 provides that “any officer, department, board or bureau of the locality, may present to the circuit court for the county or city a petition [for a writ of certiorari] specifying the grounds on which aggrieved.”