Present: All the Justices
[…] additional questions.
With respect to the standing issue, Code § 15.2-2280
authorizes localities to adopt zoning ordinances and Code
§ 15.2-2286(A)(4) authorizes localities to include in the
ordinances provisions for the appointment of a zoning
administrator who “shall have all necessary authority on
behalf of the governing body to administer and enforce the
19
zoning ordinance. [This] authority shall include . . .
insuring compliance with the ordinance, bringing legal
action, including injunction, abatement, or other
appropriate action or proceeding.” Code § 15.2-2314
provides that “any officer, department, board or bureau of
the locality, may present to the circuit court for the
county or city a petition [for a writ of certiorari]
specifying the grounds on which aggrieved.”
Section 18-101(1) of the Fairfax County Zoning
Ordinance provides that “[u]nless otherwise specifically
qualified, the provisions of this Ordinance shall be
enforced by the Zoning Administrator, who shall serve at
the pleasure of the Board of Supervisors.” Section 18-