Present: All the Justices
[…] whether the trial court erred in ruling that the Zoning
Administrator had standing to appeal the BZA decision in
the certiorari proceeding involving Lot 15A. The Wolfes’
Assignments of Error Nos. 2 and 5 present the additional
questions, respectively, whether the trial court erred in
determining that the Wolfes were operating a storage yard
on their property and that Lot 15A had never been a lawful
use and was not grandfathered. We find the standing issue
dispositive. Accordingly, we do not reach the Wolfes’
additional questions.
With respect to the standing issue, Code § 15.2-2280
authorizes localities to adopt zoning ordinances and Code
§ 15.2-2286(A)(4) authorizes localities to include in the
ordinances provisions for the appointment of a zoning
administrator who “shall have all necessary authority on
behalf of the governing body to administer and enforce the
19
zoning ordinance. [This] authority shall include . . .
insuring compliance with the ordinance, bringing legal
action, including injunction, abatement, or other
appropriate action or proceeding.” Code § 15.2-2314
provides that “any officer, department, board or bureau of
the locality, may present to the circuit court for the
county or city a petition [for a writ of certiorari]
specifying the grounds on which aggrieved.”
Section 18-101(1) of the Fairfax County Zoning