Carolina Builders Corp. v. Cenit Equity Co.
[…] day that Carolina Builders furnished materials to the job

immediately preceding the date that it filed the

memorandum.   Thus, the court concluded that the mechanic’s

lien violated Code § 43-4 because it included amounts owed

to Carolina Builders for materials provided to the job

prior to the 150-day period.    In a final decree dated

December 18, 1997, the court held that the mechanic’s lien

was invalid and unenforceable, and granted summary judgment

in favor of Cenit.   Carolina Builders appeals.

                               II.


                                3
     Code § 43-4 contains two distinct time limitations.

The first one requires that a memorandum of mechanic’s lien

be filed “not later than ninety days from the last day of

the month in which [the lien claimant] last performs labor

or furnishes material, and in no event later than ninety

days from the time such building, structure, or railroad is

completed, or the work thereon otherwise terminated.”      Code

§ 43-4.   No one disputes that Carolina Builders complied

with this 90-day rule.   It is the second limitation that is

at issue in this appeal.   That provision specifies that

“[t]he lien claimant may file any number of memoranda but

no memorandum . . . shall include sums due for labor or

materials furnished more than 150 days prior to the last

day on which labor was performed or material furnished to

the job preceding the filing of such memorandum.”      Code

§ 43-4.

     Carolina Builders’ memorandum of mechanic’s lien

included sums due for materials furnished from December 6,

1995, through April 16, 1996.       Therefore, it argues that

the 150 days should be counted back from April 16 rather