Carolina Builders Corp. v. Cenit Equity Co.
[…] mechanic’s lien and named Cenit Equity Company (Cenit) as

one of the defendants.

     After conducting discovery, Cenit filed a petition to

declare the mechanic’s lien invalid pursuant to Code § 43-

17.1 1 and a motion for summary judgment.   Cenit asserted

that the mechanic’s lien sought to be enforced by Carolina

Builders was invalid under Code § 43-4 because it included

sums due for materials furnished more than 150 days prior

to the last date on which labor was performed or material

was furnished to the job preceding the filing of the

memorandum.


     1
         Code § 43-17.1 provides, in pertinent part:

          Any party, having an interest in real property
     against which a lien has been filed, may . . .
     petition the court of equity having jurisdiction . . .
     to hold a hearing to determine the validity of any
     perfected lien on the property. . . . If the court
     finds that the lien is invalid, it shall forthwith
     order that the memorandum or notice of lien be removed
     from record.

                               2
     At a hearing on November 6, 1997, the parties

stipulated the following facts:

     1. Carolina Builders filed the memorandum of
     mechanic’s lien on July 29, 1996.

     2. The memorandum of mechanic’s lien included sums