Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell and
[…] Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell and
Keenan, JJ. and Poff, Senior Justice
STEVEN JEROME JOHNSON
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 952053 SENIOR JUSTICE RICHARD H. POFF
November 1, 1996
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
The principal issue framed on this appeal is whether the
accused was denied his statutory right to a speedy trial upon
remand following reversal by the Court of Appeals on an unrelated
1
issue. Because the speedy trial statute defines a breach of the
1
In relevant part, Code § 19.2-243 provides:
Where a general district court has found that there
is probable cause to believe that the accused has
committed a felony, the accused, if he is held
continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial
is commenced in the circuit court within five months
from the date such probable cause was found by the
district court; and if the accused is not held in
custody but has been recognized for his appearance in
the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall
be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no
trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine
months from the date such probable cause was found.
If there was no preliminary hearing in the district
court, or if such preliminary hearing was waived by the
accused, the commencement of the running of the five and
nine months periods, respectively, set forth in this
section, shall be from the date an indictment or
presentment is found against the accused.
If an indictment or presentment is found against
the accused but he has not been arrested for the offense
charged therein, the five and nine months periods,
respectively, shall commence to run from the date of his
arrest thereon.
Where a case is before a circuit court on appeal
from a conviction of a misdemeanor or traffic infraction
in a district court, the accused shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense if the
trial de novo in the circuit court is not commenced (i)
right in terms of the expiration of stated time periods, we will
summarize the relevant chronology.
January 9, 1992 The General District Court of
the City of Richmond conducted
a preliminary hearing on
warrants charging Steven