Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell and
[…] predicate for application of the doctrine of stare decisis until
overruled by a decision of the Court of Appeals sitting en banc
or by a decision of this Court. Finding no error below, we will
affirm the judgment.
-6-
Affirmed.
JUSTICE LACY, with whom JUSTICE KEENAN joins, concurring.
I write separately because, while the majority's disposition
resolves the case, its rationale does not address the principal
issue raised by the defendant in this appeal.
Steven Johnson has consistently based his claim that he was
denied a speedy trial on his interpretation of the final sentence
of Code § 19.2-243, the speedy trial statute. That sentence
provides:
But the time during the pendency of any appeal in any
appellate court shall not be included as applying to
the provisions of this section.
Johnson asserts that when his first trial began, approximately
one month and 14 days of the five-month period prescribed by the
statute remained unused. Johnson construes the quoted portion of
the statute as "tolling" the running of this unused period until