Present: All the Justices
[…] not used in connection with the operation of machinery which
is actually and directly used in the manufacturing process.
V.
The City argues that the trial court erred by awarding
postjudgment interest against it. The City contends that
judgment interest may only be awarded on a refund of local
taxes if provision for the payment of interest is contained
in an ordinance adopted by the affected local government in
accordance with Code § 58.1-3991. The City observes that it
has adopted no such ordinance. American Woodmark argues
that it is entitled to judgment interest as permitted by
Code § 8.01-382. We agree with the City.
Code § 58.1-3987 states in relevant part:
If the court is satisfied from the evidence
that the assessment is erroneous . . . the court
may order that the assessment be corrected . . . .
If the tax has been paid, the court shall order
that it be refunded to the taxpayer, with interest
if authorized pursuant to § 58.1-3991.
Code § 58.1-3991 states:
The governing body of any county, city or
town may provide by ordinance that all erroneously
assessed taxes refunded under the provisions of
this article be repaid with interest at a rate not