Present: All the Justices
[…] II.
Relying upon the provisions of Code §§ 58.1-1100 and
-1101(A), American Woodmark Corporation filed a pleading
referred to as an "Application to Correct Erroneous
Assessments of Local Taxes and Claim for Tortious Violation
of Constitutional Rights" against the City of Winchester.
American Woodmark sought a refund of $464,637 for taxes it
had paid during the years 1989 through 1992.
Code § 58.1-1100 states in pertinent part:
Intangible personal property, including
capital of a trade or business of any person, firm
or corporation, . . . is hereby segregated for
state taxation only.
Code § 58.1-1101(A) states in pertinent part:
A. The subjects of taxation classified by
this section are hereby defined as intangible
personal property [taxable by the state]:
. . . .
2. Capital which is personal property,
tangible in fact, used in manufacturing . . .
businesses. Machinery and tools, motor vehicles
and delivery equipment of such businesses shall
not be defined as intangible personal property for
purposes of this chapter and shall be taxed
locally as tangible personal property according to
the applicable provisions of law relative to such
property.
American Woodmark alleged that its personal property is
used in its manufacturing business and, therefore, is
classified as intangible personal property under the
provisions of Code § 58.1-1101(A)(2), not subject to local
taxation under the provisions of Code § 58.1-3500. In
response, the City asserted that American Woodmark's
furniture, fixtures, office equipment, and computer
equipment located in Winchester, are not used directly in a
manufacturing facility in Winchester and, therefore, cannot
be classified as intangible personal property. Accordingly,
the City claimed that such property is subject to local
taxation.
The trial court held that the personal property in