Present: All the Justices
[…] appear in Code § 58.1-1101(A)(2). And, as we recently said,
"[w]hen the General Assembly 'has spoken plainly' on a
subject, we must not 'change or amend its enactments under
the guise of construing them.'" City of Martinsville v.
Tultex Corp., 238 Va. 59, 63, 381 S.E.2d 6, 8 (1989).
B.
Alternatively, the City argues that even if "American
Woodmark's personal property is 'used in' a manufacturing
business, its computer system and office equipment are
'machinery and tools . . . of such business' and not exempt
from personal property tax." The City relies upon the
following portion of Code § 58.1-1101(A)(2) which states
that "[m]achinery and tools . . . of [manufacturing]
businesses shall not be defined as intangible personal
property for purposes of this chapter and shall be taxed
locally as tangible personal property according to the
applicable provisions of law relative to such property."
American Woodmark argues, and the trial court held, that
American Woodmark's computer system and office equipment in
its headquarters are not "machinery and tools" within the
meaning of Code § 58.1-1101(A)(2).
Since 1950, Virginia's tax commissioner has opined that