Present: All the Justices
[…] John E. Wetsel, Jr., Judge
I.
In this appeal, we consider whether Code §§ 58.1-1100
and -1101 authorize a city to tax certain personal property
owned by a manufacturer.
II.
Relying upon the provisions of Code §§ 58.1-1100 and
-1101(A), American Woodmark Corporation filed a pleading
referred to as an "Application to Correct Erroneous
Assessments of Local Taxes and Claim for Tortious Violation
of Constitutional Rights" against the City of Winchester.
American Woodmark sought a refund of $464,637 for taxes it
had paid during the years 1989 through 1992.
Code § 58.1-1100 states in pertinent part:
Intangible personal property, including
capital of a trade or business of any person, firm
or corporation, . . . is hereby segregated for
state taxation only.
Code § 58.1-1101(A) states in pertinent part:
A. The subjects of taxation classified by
this section are hereby defined as intangible
personal property [taxable by the state]:
. . . .
2. Capital which is personal property,
tangible in fact, used in manufacturing . . .
businesses.