Present: All the Justices
[…] may order that the assessment be corrected . . . .
If the tax has been paid, the court shall order
that it be refunded to the taxpayer, with interest
if authorized pursuant to § 58.1-3991.
Code § 58.1-3991 states:
The governing body of any county, city or
town may provide by ordinance that all erroneously
assessed taxes refunded under the provisions of
this article be repaid with interest at a rate not
to exceed the rate imposed by such locality for
delinquent taxes. Such interest shall run from
the date such taxes were required to be paid or
were paid, whichever is later.
Code § 8.01-382 states in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in § 8.3-122, in
any action at law or suit in equity, . . . the
judgment or decree of the court, may provide for
interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part
thereof, and fix the period at which the interest
shall commence. The judgment or decree entered
shall provide for such interest until such
principal sum be paid. If a judgment or decree be
rendered which does not provide for interest, the
judgment or decree awarded shall bear interest
from its date of entry, at the rate as provided in
§ 6.1-330.54, and judgment or decree entered
accordingly.
Contrary to American Woodmark's assertion, we must
apply Code §§ 58.1-3987 and -3991 in this appeal because