COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Article 3
establishes the procedures for the enforcement of child custody determinations. Article 4
consists of miscellaneous provisions.
Specifically, Article 3 is entitled “Enforcement” and requires the courts of this
Commonwealth to “recognize and enforce” appropriate child custody determinations of the
courts of other states, Code §§ 20-146.24(A) and 20-146.27(B), and to order, “upon a finding
that a petitioner is entitled to immediate physical custody of the child,” that “the petitioner may
take immediate physical custody of the child,” Code § 20-146.31(A). Article 3 also addresses
the mechanisms by which child custody determinations may be enforced, as well as other aspects
of enforcement proceedings under the UCCJEA. See, e.g., Code § 20-146.23 (permitting
Virginia courts to “enforce an order for the return of the child made under the Hague
Convention”); Code § 20-146.24(B) (permitting Virginia courts to “utilize any remedy available
under other law of this Commonwealth to enforce a child custody determination made by a court
of another state); Code § 20-146.25 (permitting Virginia courts to “issue a temporary order”