COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] party’s bad conduct, albeit with regard to the matter of jurisdiction rather than enforcement of
child custody determinations. Given that Code §§ 20-146.33(A) and 20-146.19(C) are the only
statutes in the UCCJEA that provide for a presumptive entitlement to attorney’s fees, it is clear
that the legislature did not intend to require an award of attorney’s fees in non-enforcement and
non-Code § 20-146.19 proceedings.
-9-
In the instant case, mother sought only a change of jurisdiction pursuant to Code
§ 20-146.18, which is located in Article 2 of the UCCJEA. Neither party sought to enforce a
child custody determination or challenge the other party’s allegedly improper invocation of
jurisdiction. Code § 20-146.18 permits a trial court to decline to exercise its jurisdiction “if it
determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another
state is a more appropriate forum.” Unlike Code §§ 20-146.33(A) and 20-146.19(C), Code
§ 20-146.18 does not contemplate a circumstance where a party’s conduct forces another party to
pursue enforcement of a child custody determination or where a party is forced to defend against
a party who has invoked the trial court’s jurisdiction by unjustifiable conduct. Rather, Code
§ 20-146.18 merely allows a court, “upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or
request of another court,” to decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it finds another state’s court is a
more convenient forum. To make that determination, the court must neutrally consider and
weigh all factors relevant to assessing which court is in the better position to make future custody
determinations.