COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Va. at 405, 100 S.E.2d at 7). Moreover,
[t]he rules of statutory interpretation argue against reading any
legislative enactment in a manner that will make a portion of it
useless, repetitious, or absurd. On the contrary, it is well established
that every act of the legislature should be read so as to give
reasonable effect to every word and to promote the ability of the
enactment to remedy the mischief at which it is directed.
Jones v. Conwell, 227 Va. 176, 181, 314 S.E.2d 61, 64 (1984).
Mindful of these principles, we note that Code § 20-146.33(A) is not the only statute in
the UCCJEA that permits a court to award attorney’s fees and other costs to a prevailing party.
Code § 20-146.19(C) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
-6-
If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because
it declines to exercise its jurisdiction [on the ground that the person
seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable
conduct, the court] shall assess against the party seeking to invoke
its jurisdiction necessary and reasonable expenses including costs
[and] . . . attorney’s fees . . . during the course of the proceedings,
unless the party from whom fees are sought establishes that the
assessment would be clearly inappropriate.
Plainly, if Code § 20-146.33(A) applies to all proceedings under the UCCJEA, as mother asserts,
a separate statute would not be needed to address the award of attorney’s fees under the
circumstances described in Code § 20-146.19(C). Indeed, to adopt mother’s position that Code