COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 20-146.27(A) (permitting Virginia courts to “grant any relief normally available under the law
of this Commonwealth to enforce a registered child custody determination made by a court of
another state”); Code § 20-146.32 (permitting Virginia courts, upon a finding “that the child is
imminently likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this Commonwealth,” to
“issue an ex parte order to take immediate physical custody of the child”). In addition, the
definitions set forth at the beginning of Article 3 characterize the parties implicating its
-8-
mechanisms as parties seeking enforcement remedies or defending against those remedies. See
Code § 20-146.22 (“‘Petitioner’ means a person who seeks . . . enforcement of a child custody
determination. ‘Respondent’ means a person against whom a proceeding has been commenced
for . . . enforcement of a child custody determination.”). Thus, Article 3 applies when a party’s
allegedly bad conduct compels another party to invoke the jurisdiction of a Virginia court to
enforce a child custody determination or to protect the child from imminent harm or removal
from Virginia.