COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] attorney’s fees to mother in connection with her motion to change jurisdiction under Code
§ 20-146.18. Father further argued that, if the trial court determined that Code § 20-146.33(A)
was applicable, he would put on evidence to show that the requested attorney’s fees and costs
were “clearly inappropriate.” Lastly, father argued that, despite his greater income, mother’s
“substantial resources” rendered any disparity in the parties’ relative economic positions
insignificant.
3
The court also considered father’s emergency motion for holiday visitation at the same
proceeding.
4
Code § 20-146.33(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall award the
prevailing party . . . necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party,
including costs [and] . . . attorney’s fees . . . , unless the party from whom fees or expenses are
sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate.”
5
Although the record is not entirely clear on the matter, father’s counsel conceded during
oral argument before us that mother’s express reliance on Code §§ 20-79(b) and 20-99(5) at the
January 2, 2008 hearing was specifically related to her request for attorney’s fees and costs in