COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.” Rollins v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 73, 79,
554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001).
The initial question before us is whether Code § 20-146.33(A) permits an award of
attorney’s fees to a party who prevails under Code § 20-146.18. To answer that question, we
must first determine to what “proceedings” Code § 20-146.33(A) applies. Mother argues the
statute applies to all proceedings under the UCCJEA; father argues it applies only to those
proceedings under the UCCJEA that involve the enforcement of child custody determinations.
On its face, Code § 20-146.33(A) does not expressly limit its application to any particular
proceedings. Indeed, it merely provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall award the
prevailing party . . . necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party,
including costs [and] . . . attorney’s fees . . . during the course of the proceedings, unless the
party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly
inappropriate.” Code § 20-146.33(A) (emphasis added). The statute neither defines the term
“proceedings” nor otherwise indicates the extent of the statute’s application. Accordingly, we
conclude that the term “proceedings” is ambiguous, see Gillespie v. Commonwealth, 272 Va.