COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] take immediate physical custody of the child,” Code § 20-146.31(A). Article 3 also addresses
the mechanisms by which child custody determinations may be enforced, as well as other aspects
of enforcement proceedings under the UCCJEA. See, e.g., Code § 20-146.23 (permitting
Virginia courts to “enforce an order for the return of the child made under the Hague
Convention”); Code § 20-146.24(B) (permitting Virginia courts to “utilize any remedy available
under other law of this Commonwealth to enforce a child custody determination made by a court
of another state); Code § 20-146.25 (permitting Virginia courts to “issue a temporary order”
enforcing the visitation provisions of a child custody determination of another state); Code
§ 20-146.27(A) (permitting Virginia courts to “grant any relief normally available under the law
of this Commonwealth to enforce a registered child custody determination made by a court of
another state”); Code § 20-146.32 (permitting Virginia courts, upon a finding “that the child is
imminently likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this Commonwealth,” to
“issue an ex parte order to take immediate physical custody of the child”). In addition, the