COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not permit an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-312 (2005)). As
expressly mandated by the UCCJEA, the Act’s provisions “shall be construed” in a manner to
“[m]ake uniform the law of those states that enact it.” Code § 20-146.38(A)(9).
8
In light of this resolution, we need not address father’s alternative contention that the
trial court erred, under Code § 20-146.33(A), in not allowing him to present evidence to show
that an award of the requested attorney’s fees was “clearly inappropriate.”
9
Code § 20-79(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In any suit for divorce, the court in which the suit is
instituted or pending, when either party to the proceedings so
requests, shall provide in its decree for the maintenance, support,
care or custody of the child or children . . . , support and
maintenance for the spouse . . . , and counsel fees and other costs,
if in the judgment of the court any or all of the foregoing should be
so decreed.
Code § 20-99(5) provides that “[c]osts may be awarded to either party as equity and
justice may require.”
- 11 -
of a divorce case and its ancillary proceedings may require. Ingram v. Ingram, 217 Va. 27, 29,
225 S.E.2d 362, 364 (1976); Verrocchio v. Verrocchio, 16 Va.