COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, the trial
court declined to exercise its jurisdiction in the case, pursuant to Code § 20-146.18(A). 2 The
trial court’s opinion, however, did not address mother’s request for attorney’s fees and costs.
1
The Honorable LeRoy F. Millette, Jr., initially presided over mother’s motion to change
jurisdiction and issued the November 30, 2007 letter opinion. However, as Judge Millette noted
in that letter opinion, his further involvement in the case was precluded by his November 26,
2007 appointment to this Court.
2
Code § 20-146.18(A) provides, in substantial part, as follows:
A court of this Commonwealth that has jurisdiction under
this act to make a child custody determination may decline to
exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an
inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of
another state is a more appropriate forum.
-2-
Hence, the case was again before the trial court on January 2, 2008, for resolution of
mother’s outstanding request for attorney’s fees and costs, and for entry of an order consistent
with the rulings in the November 30, 2007 letter opinion. 3 After submitting an affidavit of the