COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] in this case to award mother attorney’s fees under Code §§ 20-79(b) and 20-99(5).
However, we may not employ the “right result, wrong reason” rule to affirm the
judgment of the trial court “‘where, because the trial court has . . . confined its decision to a
specific ground, further factual resolution is needed before the right reason may be assigned to
support the trial court’s decision.’” Harris, 39 Va. App. at 676, 576 S.E.2d at 231 (quoting
Driscoll, 14 Va. App. at 452, 417 S.E.2d at 313).
- 12 -
In this case, the trial court based its decision to award attorney’s fees solely on Code
§ 20-146.33(A). Under that statute, “[t]he court shall award the prevailing party . . . necessary
and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs [and] . . .
attorney’s fees . . . , unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the
award would be clearly inappropriate.” Thus, as previously mentioned, the prevailing party has
a presumptive right to fees. Hence, in determining whether to award mother the reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees she incurred in connection with her motion to change custody, the trial