COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] This discretionary authority also
extends to related post-divorce proceedings, see Gibson v. Gibson, 5 Va. App. 426, 435, 364
S.E.2d 518, 523 (1988) (citing D’Auria in affirming the trial judge’s award of attorney’s fees and
costs in connection with a post-divorce award of spousal support), including those involving
child custody-related determinations, see Kane, 41 Va. App. at 375-76, 585 S.E.2d at 354-55
(citing Verrocchio in affirming the trial judge’s denial of attorney’s fees and award of other costs
in a post-divorce child custody proceeding).
Because a court’s decision under Code § 20-146.18 whether to decline to exercise its
jurisdiction necessarily concerns child custody matters, see Code § 20-146.18(A) (providing that
a Virginia court with jurisdiction “to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise
its jurisdiction . . . if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and
that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum” (emphasis added)), we hold that the
discretionary authority to award attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Code §§ 20-79(b) and
20-99(5) extends to proceedings under Code § 20-146.18. Thus, the trial court had the authority