COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appellant’s conviction. Fontaine involved a defendant indicted for leaving the scene of an
accident in which a person was injured in violation of Code § 46.2-894. 25 Va. App. at 159, 487
S.E.2d at 242. That statute delineated at least two ways in which it could be violated: (1) by
leaving the scene of an accident in which a person was injured, “commonly referred to as ‘hit
and run personal injury,’” and (2) by leaving the scene of an accident in which attended property
was damaged, referred to as “hit and run property damage.” Id. at 159 & n.1, 487 S.E.2d at 243
& n.1 (citing Code § 46.2-894). Although indicted for hit and run personal injury, the defendant
1
Code § 19.2-231 provides in relevant part as follows:
If there be any defect in form in any indictment, presentment or
information, or if there shall appear to be any variance between the
allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, the
court may permit amendment of such indictment, presentment or
information, at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the
court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the
amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense
charged. After any such amendment the accused shall be arraigned
on the indictment, presentment or information as amended, and
shall be allowed to plead anew thereto, if he so desires, and the
trial shall proceed as if no amendment had been made; but if the
court finds that such amendment operates as a surprise to the
accused, he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the
case for a reasonable time.
-6-
was convicted for hit and run property damage and appealed on the ground that the evidence
failed to prove any property was damaged as a result of the accident at issue. Id. at 159-60, 487
S.E.2d at 243.
We observed that, although the two acts were proscribed by the same statute, one was not