COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The trial court denied the motion, stating in relevant part, “Well,
the indictment is sufficient, in my view . . . .”
Appellant presented no evidence and then argued “on the issue of proof beyond a
reasonable doubt.” The trial court convicted him of the charged offense, and appellant noted this
appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-90, “If any person . . . in the nighttime enters without breaking
or at any time breaks and enters . . . any building permanently affixed to realty, . . . he shall be
deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony.” See Code
§ 18.2-10 (prescribing punishment for various felony grades). Pursuant to Code § 18.2-91, “[i]f
any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any
felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . , he shall [also] be guilty of statutory
burglary,” but may be subject to a lesser penalty for that crime. Thus, one commits statutory
burglary under these code sections when one either (1) enters in the nighttime or (2) enters after
-3-
breaking at any time, day or night. See Griffin v.