COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “[T]he indictment says, ‘did enter in the nighttime.’ There’s been no evidence that this was an
entry in the nighttime.” The Commonwealth conceded that all events depicted in the video
occurred during the daytime. The trial court denied the motion, stating in relevant part, “Well,
the indictment is sufficient, in my view . . . .”
Appellant presented no evidence and then argued “on the issue of proof beyond a
reasonable doubt.” The trial court convicted him of the charged offense, and appellant noted this
appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-90, “If any person . . . in the nighttime enters without breaking
or at any time breaks and enters . . . any building permanently affixed to realty, . . . he shall be
deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony.” See Code
§ 18.2-10 (prescribing punishment for various felony grades). Pursuant to Code § 18.2-91, “[i]f
any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any
felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . , he shall [also] be guilty of statutory