COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We
ask only whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257, 584 S.E.2d at 447
(emphasis in original)); see also Haskins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 1, 7, 602 S.E.2d 402,
405 (2004); Crowder v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 658, 663, 588 S.E.2d 384, 387 (2003);
Hoambrecker v. City of Lynchburg, 13 Va. App. 511, 514, 412 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1992).1
In this case, the trial court convicted Barnes of violating Code § 40.1-103(A), which
provides in part: “It shall be unlawful for any person employing or having the custody of any
child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered or the
health of such child to be injured . . . or to cause or permit such child to be overworked, tortured,
tormented, mutilated, beaten or cruelly treated.” Code § 40.1-103(A) covers a wide swath of
1
“This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to
resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from
basic facts to ultimate facts.” Kelly, 41 Va.