Lashonda Marie Mott v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Record No. 1802-15-1 JUDGE RUDOLPH BUMGARDNER, III NOVEMBER 29, 2016 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF HAMPTON Christopher W. Hutton, Judge Kimberly Karle, Deputy Public Defender, for appellant. Craig W. Stallard, Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Lashonda Marie Mott appeals her convictions for four counts of felony child neglect in violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1). She concedes she used “poor judgment” in leaving her four minor children by themselves in a hotel room for an extended period of time, but argues her conduct was not “so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life,” as required under the statute. We disagree and affirm her convictions. On the evening of August 25, 2014, the defendant borrowed a truck belonging to an acquaintance, Brian Wiggins, to go to the Dollar Store.