inferences deducible from the evidence.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 523, 527, 685 S.E.2d
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt,’” Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting
Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See
also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). “This familiar
standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the
-4-
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) states:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a
child under the age of 18 who by willful act or omission or refusal
to provide any necessary care for the child’s health causes or
permits serious injury to the life or health of such child shall be
guilty of a Class 4 felony. For purposes of this subsection,
“serious injury” shall include but not be limited to
(i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration,
(iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous
substances, or (vii) life-threatening internal injuries.
(Emphasis added).