COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266 . . . unintentionally causes the
death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.” Code § 18.2-36.1(A). If
there could be any doubt about the dependent connection between Code § 18.2-266 and Code
§ 18.2-36.1, the legislature eliminated that doubt. The legislative intent is clear: by enacting
“rebuttable presumptions” that arise in any prosecution for a violation of Code § 18.2-36.1 when
a blood analysis results from arrests under Code § 18.2-266, the General Assembly codified the
dependent connection. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-269 provides as follows:
A. In any prosecution for a violation of § 18.2-36.1 or
§ 18.2-266(ii), or any similar ordinance, the amount of alcohol in
the blood of the accused at the time of the alleged offense as
indicated by a chemical analysis of a sample of the accused’s
blood or breath to determine the alcohol content of his blood in
accordance with the provisions of §§ 18.2-268.1 through
18.2-268.12 shall give rise to the following rebuttable
presumptions:
(1) If there was at that time 0.05 percent or less by weight by
volume of alcohol in the accused’s blood or 0.05 grams or less per
210 liters of the accused’s breath, it shall be presumed that the
- 17 -
accused was not under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the
time of the alleged offense;
(2) If there was at that time in excess of 0.05 percent but less
than 0.08 percent by weight by volume of alcohol in the accused’s
blood or 0.05 grams but less than 0.08 grams per 210 liters of the
accused’s breath, such facts shall not give rise to any presumption
that the accused was or was not under the influence of alcohol
intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense, but such facts may be
considered with other competent evidence in determining the guilt
or innocence of the accused; or
(3) If there was at that time 0.08 percent or more by weight by
volume of alcohol in the accused’s blood or 0.08 grams or more
per 210 liters of the accused’s breath, it shall be presumed that the
accused was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time
of the alleged offense.
Indeed, the connection between the statutes is amply demonstrated in this case by the
Commonwealth’s use, in this prosecution under Code § 18.2-36.1, of the blood analysis evidence
which was derived from blood drawn from Stevens under Code § 18.2-268.2. The