COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] prove driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.”). Only clause (i) of Code § 18.2-266, the
per se statute predicating guilt on blood alcohol content alone, requires blood test results. Code
§ 18.2-36.1 does not require that the Commonwealth establish a violation of clause (i) of Code
§ 18.2-266; it only requires a violation of clauses (ii), (iii) or (iv). If the General Assembly
intended to require a blood test for prosecution for involuntary manslaughter, it would have tied
In 2004, the General Assembly added Code § 18.2-272 to most of the statutes cited above; see
Va. Acts, ch. 1013.
9
It is important to note that Code § 18.2-51.4 is the equivalent of Code § 18.2-36.1(B),
except that it applies in cases of “serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent
and significant physical impairment” instead of death and provides for a different felony
classification.
-6-
the involuntary manslaughter statute to clause (i) and not just clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv). Thus,
“‘the result of a [blood] analysis is but auxiliary proof which may tend to corroborate evidence of