COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] foundation for the hospital toxicology report, it was error for the court to admit it into evidence.
We disagree.
Appellant concedes that Code § 19.2-187.0210 addresses the hearsay nature of the
hospital records, but contends that it does not overcome or eliminate the requirements that
admission of scientific evidence must be based on a proper foundation. However, “[w]hether the
foundation is sufficient is a question within the sound discretion of the trial judge. If the judge
finds the foundation sufficient, the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be accorded the
10
Code § 19.2-187.02 states that “the written results of blood alcohol tests conducted
upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in
evidence as a business records exception to the hearsay rule in prosecutions” for violations of
several named code provisions, including Code § 18.2-36.1, involuntary manslaughter resulting
from driving while intoxicated.
-7-
evidence are matters within the province of the [fact finder].” Essex v. Commonwealth, 228 Va.
273, 285, 322 S.E.2d 216, 223 (1984).