COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the defendant was driving under the influence of either alcohol or drugs or a combination of
alcohol and drugs, as specified in clauses (ii), (iii) and (iv) of Code § 18.2-266. Code of
Virginia, Title 18.2, Chapter 7, Article 2 governs the prosecution of driving a motor vehicle
while intoxicated, and includes Code § 18.2-266 as well as Code §§ 18.2-268.1 through -268.11,
which provide the steps for conducting breath and blood tests as related to the implied consent
law.
-4-
At the time of appellant’s arrest, Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provided that “[a]ny person so
arrested for a violation of [Code] § 18.2-266 (i) or (ii) or both, or [Code] § 18.2-266.1 . . . shall
submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to
submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given.” Code § 18.2-268.6 required that when a
blood sample was drawn, the arresting officer must give the accused a form setting forth the
procedures for obtaining an independent analysis of the blood sample.3 Code § 18.2-268.11