COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] implied consent law. The statute begins, “[f]or purposes of this article . . . ,” which clearly and
strictly limits its application only to DUI prosecutions.
Code § 19.2-187.02 allows the records to be admitted into evidence under the business
records exception to the hearsay rule.
[The] business records exception to the hearsay rule . . . allows
introduction “into evidence of verified regular [business] entries
without requiring proof from the original observers or record
keepers.” Neeley v. Johnson, 215 Va. 565, 571, 211 S.E.2d 100,
7
Code § 19.2-187.02 states that “the written results of blood alcohol tests conducted
upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in
evidence as a business records exception to the hearsay rule in prosecutions” for violations of
several named code provisions, including Code § 18.2-36.1, involuntary manslaughter resulting
from driving while intoxicated.
-9-
106 (1975). . . . “Admission of such evidence is conditioned . . . on
proof that the document comes from the proper custodian and that