COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] lesser-included offense of the crime charged,” the Supreme Court then articulated the rule that
“neither the Commonwealth nor an accused is entitled to a jury instruction on an offense not
charged, unless the offense is a lesser-included offense of the charged offense.” Id. The Court
- 18 -
then proceeded to determine that “the crime of being an accessory after the fact is not a
lesser-included offense of the crime of murder.” Id. at 253-54, 524 S.E.2d at 862-63. The
Court’s analysis did not conclude at that point, however.
Instead, the Supreme Court went on to consider whether Code § 19.2-286—which
provides, in pertinent part, that “[o]n an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not
guilty of the felony but guilty of . . . being an accessory thereto”—creates a statutory exception
permitting the giving of an accessory-after-the fact instruction on a felony indictment against the
defendant as a principal. Examining the legislative history of the statute, the Court noted as
follows:
Code § 19.2-286 was formerly Code § 19.1-254. Former
Code § 19.1-254, as it existed prior to its repeal in 1975, provided
that “on an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not
guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony,
or of being an accessory after the fact.” (Emphasis added.) In
1975, when Title 19.2 of the Code replaced Title 19.1, the statute
was changed by substituting the term “accessory thereto” for the
term “accessory after the fact.”
In deleting the modifier, “after the fact,” the General