COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Iannelli, 420 U.S. at 782. As alluded
to earlier, our Supreme Court held in Boyd, in 1988, that the legislature did not intend, in
enacting Code § 18.2-23.1, to “prohibit . . . conviction of both the completed substantive offense
and the underlying conspiracy, provided the convictions occurred, as here, in a single trial.” 236
Va. at 351, 374 S.E.2d at 303. Thus, upon completion of the substantive crime, the crime’s
actual perpetrator may be convicted and punished at the same trial for both the substantive crime
and the underlying conspiracy. Additionally, Code § 18.2-18 provides that “every principal in
the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and
- 34 -
punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.” The statute’s purpose is to ensure
that any person who participates as an accomplice in a substantive crime is equally accountable
and subject to the same punishment as the actual perpetrator of the crime. See Charlton v.
Commonwealth, 32 Va.