COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 19.2-286 that a defendant may be convicted of being an accessory before the fact on a felony
indictment charging the defendant as a principal and that such a conviction does not violate “the
notification requirements of due process.”4 It follows, therefore, that the Commonwealth is
entitled, under Code § 19.2-286, to an accessory-before-the-fact instruction on a felony
indictment even when the defendant is not charged in the indictment with being an accessory
before the fact to the felony. This conclusion is also compelled by the plain language of Code
§ 18.2-18, which provides, in pertinent part, that “every accessory before the fact may be
indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.”5
4
It is worth noting, given appellant’s claim that she was unaware she would be
prosecuted on count one of the indictment under an accessory-before-the-fact theory, that,
throughout the entire trial, appellant defended the murder charge by claiming she did not intend
for Hulbert to kill her father or know that he would actually do so. “An accessory before the fact
is an individual who must ‘know or have reason to know of the principal’s criminal intention and
must intend to encourage, incite, or aid the principal’s commission of the crime.’” Smith v.
Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 65, 70, 531 S.E.2d 608, 610 (2000) (quoting McGhee v.
Commonwealth, 221 Va. 422, 427, 270 S.E.2d 729, 732 (1980)).
5
Code § 18.2-18 provides in its entirety as follows:
In the case of every felony, every principal in the second
degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried,
convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first
degree; provided, however, that except in the case of a killing for
hire under the provisions of subdivision 2 of § 18.2-31 or a killing
pursuant to the direction or order of one who is engaged in a
continuing criminal enterprise under the provisions of subdivision
10 of § 18.2-31 or a killing pursuant to the direction or order of
one who is engaged in the commission of or attempted commission
of an act of terrorism under the provisions of subdivision 13 of
§ 18.2-31, an accessory before the fact or principal in the second
degree to a capital murder shall be indicted, tried, convicted and
punished as though the offense were murder in the first degree.
- 20 -
(Emphasis added.) See Hyman v. Commonwealth, 206 Va. 891, 892-93, 147 S.E.2d 156, 157
(1966) (holding that, pursuant to the same, “perfectly plain” language of the statutory
predecessor of Code § 18.2-18, the defendant could properly be convicted as an accessory before