COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] This Court recently addressed the same issue in Walshaw v. Commonwealth, 44
Va. App. 103, 603 S.E.2d 633 (2004), appeal filed, No. 042542 (November 12, 2004). Thus, our
decision in that case, which was issued during the pendency of this appeal, controls the
disposition of the present issue.
As in this case, the appellant in Walshaw challenged the indictment as not setting forth
with sufficient particularity the elements necessary to convict and punish him on the charge of
first-degree murder. Id. at 107, 603 S.E.2d at 634. There, as here, the short-form indictment
3
Code § 19.2-221 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
While any form of . . . indictment . . . which informs the accused of
the nature and cause of the accusation against him shall be good
the following shall be deemed sufficient for murder and
manslaughter:
Commonwealth of Virginia .................... county (or city)
to-wit: The grand jurors of the Commonwealth of Virginia, in and
for the body of the county (or city) of .........., upon their oaths
present that A .......... B .........., on the .......... day of .........., 20
.........., in the county (or city) of .................... feloniously did kill
and murder one C .......... D .......... against the peace and dignity
of the Commonwealth.
- 16 -
complied with Code § 19.2-221, referenced Code § 18.2-32, and did not allege malice, and the
appellant argued that the jury should only have been instructed on voluntary manslaughter. Id. at
107-08, 110, 603 S.E.2d at 635-36. The defective indictment, he contended, “denied him