COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] However, he contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove he used a communication
device to solicit a minor in violation of Code § 18.2-374.3(B). He argues that the evidence failed
to show he intended the minor to act upon the content of the on-line conversations.
"On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v. Commonwealth,
26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (citation omitted).
Code § 18.2-374.3(B) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person over the age of eighteen
to use a communications system, including but not limited to
computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other
electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting any person he
knows or has reason to believe is a minor for (i) any activity in
violation of §§ 18.2-355, 18.2-358, 18.2-361 or § 18.2-370, (ii) any
activity in violation of § 18.2-374.1, or (iii) a violation of
§ 18.2-374.1:1.
"Criminal solicitation involves the attempt of the accused to incite another to commit a
criminal offense. 'It is immaterial whether the solicitation has any effect and whether the crime
solicited is in fact committed. . . . The gist of [the] offense is incitement.'" Branche v.