Patterson v. Commonwealth
[…] court retained jurisdiction to shorten or eliminate the

remaining suspended portion of the sentence after Robertson had
                               - 10 -
finished serving the active period of incarceration.

Consequently, Robertson is not controlling.

     We conclude, therefore, that the term "such a sentence," as

used in Code § 19.2-303, was intended by the legislature to

refer strictly to the period of incarceration in the

penitentiary imposed on a convicted felon without regard to the

period of suspension of that incarceration.   Accordingly, we

hold that, while Code § 19.2-303 permits the trial court to

retain jurisdiction beyond the twenty-one-day limit of Rule 1:1

to shorten the previously imposed period of incarceration while

the defendant remains incarcerated "but has not actually been

transferred to a receiving unit of the Department [of

Corrections]," it does not authorize the court to retain

jurisdiction to modify the previously imposed period of

suspension of sentence.

     Under this construction, the trial court correctly ruled it

did not have jurisdiction under Code § 19.2-303 to terminate the