COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] An
extraordinary request by any measure, Mouberry's argument
presupposes a power in the judiciary that simply does not exist.
"Any such change to the statute must be a legislative, rather than
a judicial, undertaking." Vaughn, Inc. v. Beck, 262 Va. 673, 679,
- 8 -
554 S.E.2d 88, 91 (2001) (citation omitted). "Interpretations
that 'rewrite statutes' are not permitted." Johnson v.
Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 634, 640, 561 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2002)
(quoting Frias v. Commonwealth, 34 Va. App. 193, 199, 538 S.E.2d
374, 376 (2000)).
Mouberry also argues that § 18.2-14 conflicts with the trial
court's construction of the punishment provisions of
§ 18.2-308.2(A). Section 18.2-14 provides that offenses "for
which punishment is prescribed without specification as to the
class of the offense, shall be punished according to the
punishment prescribed in the section or sections thus defining the
offense." Because § 18.2-308.2(A) is an offense for which
punishment is prescribed with specification as to the class of the
offense, Mouberry argues, § 18.2-14 requires that it not be
punished according to the punishment prescribed in the section
defining the statute. For two reasons, we disagree.