COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] behind the seat of the vehicle he was operating. While checking
Mouberry's license, the deputy learned that he had a prior
non-violent felony conviction. Mouberry was charged with the
illegal possession of a firearm by a felon. See Code
§ 18.2-308.2(A).
During the sentencing phase of the trial, the trial court
instructed the jury to "fix the defendant's punishment at: (1) A
specific term of imprisonment, but not less than two (2) years nor
more than five (5) years." This instruction took into account the
statutory two-year mandatory minimum sentence required by Code
§ 18.2-308.2(A). The relevant portion of the statute provides:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
has been convicted of a felony . . . to
knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any firearm . . . . Any person
who violates this section shall be guilty of
a Class 6 felony. However, any person who
violates this section by knowingly and
intentionally possessing or transporting any
firearm and who was previously convicted of
a violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805
shall not be eligible for probation, and
shall be sentenced to a minimum, mandatory
term of imprisonment of five years. Any
person who violates this section by
- 2 -
knowingly and intentionally possessing or
transporting any firearm and who was
previously convicted of any other felony
shall not be eligible for probation, and
shall be sentenced to a minimum, mandatory
term of imprisonment of two years. The
minimum, mandatory terms of imprisonment
prescribed for violations of this section
shall not be suspended in whole or in part
and shall be served consecutively with any
other sentence.
Code § 18.2-308.2(A). Mouberry objected to the sentencing
instruction, arguing that Code § 18.2-308.2(A) defines this
offense as a Class 6 felony and thus the instruction should give
the jury the option to recommend incarceration at any level less