COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] suspension.
The circuit court reversed the hearing officer's decision
and awarded Barton attorneys' fees under Code § 2.1-116.07:1(D)
(recodified as amended at § 2.2-3006(D)). The circuit court
are such that an additional Group II offense should normally
warrant dismissal." General Order 19(13)(a). Group III
offenses "include acts and behavior of such a serious nature
that a first occurrence should normally warrant removal."
General Order 19(14)(a).
- 4 -
order gave no basis for its ruling. The Commonwealth now
appeals to this Court.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Code § 17.1-405(1)(ii) became effective July 1, 2000, and
places appellate jurisdiction in this Court from "1. Any final
decision of a circuit court on appeal from . . . (ii) a
grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to § 2.2-3005
[formerly § 2.1-116.07]." The case before us is one of first
impression, and we begin by examining the appropriate appellate
standard of review.
Code § 2.1-116.07(D) authorized an employee to petition the
appropriate circuit court "for an order requiring implementation