COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See
Murray v. Stokes, 237 Va. 653, 378 S.E.2d 834 (1989) ("The
[Virginia Personnel] Act is replete with instances where the
General Assembly carefully identified circumstances in which
judicial review is available."). There is no constitutional or
statutory prohibition that limits the General Assembly's
discretion to take a determination of policy interpretation out
of the scope of judicial review in the grievance process. See
id. By limiting an appeal to issues "contradictory to law," the
General Assembly underscores a guiding principle of the
grievance procedure as set out in Code § 2.2-3004: "Management
reserves the exclusive right to manage the affairs and
operations of state government."
At oral argument Barton advanced for the first time the
proposition that the hearing officer's decision was "law"
because it was contained under a heading: "conclusions of law."
The record contains no indication Barton made this argument at