COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] case law between the provisions of Titles 4.1 and 18.2 to
substantiate the argument to transmorph the definition of
non-identical terms in one to the other. Crislip has provided
no authority to support an in pari materia reading of the term
"public place" in Code § 4.1-100 with the term "in public" under
Code § 18.2-388.
The General Assembly did not intend for the two terms to be
synonymous. This intent is evidenced by its choice of words,
"in public," in Code § 18.2-388 and its choice of words, "public
place," in Code § 18.2-387 2 (indecent exposure), which, like Code
§ 18.2-388, is in Article 5 ("Obscenity and Related Offenses")
2
This distinction is made even clearer as Code § 18.2-387
specifically adds to places where indecent exposure is
prohibited, "any place where others are present." See Code
§ 18.2-387 ("Every person who intentionally makes an obscene
display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof,
in any public place, or in any place where others are present,
or procures another to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor.").
- 5 -
of Title 18.2. "The manifest intention of the legislature,
clearly disclosed by its language, must be applied." Anderson
v. Commonwealth, 182 Va. 560, 566, 29 S.E.2d 838, 841 (1944).
Second, the statutory language of Code § 18.2-388 is clear,