Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] an explosion.   In Jones, we required the firearm to have the

"actual capacity to cause harm" and noted the statute's purpose

to prevent felons from becoming "dangerously armed."   Because

Jones involved a BB gun, we did not need to address the

firearm's "actual capacity to cause harm."

     In a case decided before Gregory involving a different

firearm statute, we upheld the conviction of a defendant who,

while possessing drugs, possessed a firearm containing no clip

or magazine.    See Timmons v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 196, 198,

421 S.E.2d 894, 895 (1992) (involving Code § 18.2-308.4,

prohibiting possession of "a controlled substance classified in

Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act" while simultaneously


     1
       Code § 18.2-308.2:2 requires firearm dealers and
purchasers to supply information for criminal history record
information checks.
     2
       That definition comports with the following definition of