Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial judge asked to look at the gun one more time,

after which he stated, "I'm going to deny the motion."

                           DISCUSSION

                          Introduction

     The issue before us is whether the evidence was sufficient

to convict appellant for violating Code § 18.2-308.2.    In

resolving that issue, we must first determine whether the

condition of a firearm possessed by a convicted felon may affect

the nature or character of the weapon so as to exclude it as a

proscribed object under the statute.    In making that

determination, we analyze Code § 18.2-308.2, our

felon-in-possession statute, and statutory and case law from

Virginia and other jurisdictions dealing with firearms.

                       The Law in Virginia

     Code § 18.2-308.2 makes it "unlawful for . . . any person

who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and

intentionally possess or transport any firearm."   This code

section contains no definition of "firearm."

     In Jones v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 354, 356, 429 S.E.2d

615, 616, aff'd on reh'g en banc, 17 Va. App. 233, 436 S.E.2d

192 (1993), the defendant was convicted of violating Code


                              - 3 -