COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] with respect to the motor vehicle laws. It defines "vehicle" as
"every device in, on, or by which any person or property is or
may be transported or drawn on a highway, except devices moved
by human power . . . ." "Motor vehicle" is defined as "every
vehicle . . . which is self-propelled or designed for
self-propulsion . . . ." Thus, Virginia, as does Maryland,
considers the category of "motor vehicle" to be a subset of
"vehicle," and this distinction has legal significance. See,
e.g., Welborn v. Wyatt, 175 Va. 163, 168, 7 S.E.2d 99, 101
(1940); Code § 46.2-341.4 (defining "commercial motor vehicle"
as "every motor vehicle, vehicle, or combination of vehicles
used to transport passengers or property . . . .").
The critical difference between Virginia and Maryland law,
then, is the fact that the Virginia drunk driving statute refers
specifically to motor vehicles, whereas the Maryland statute
refers only to "vehicles." Despite the opinion of the court
- 5 -