COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] required to give the arrestee the opportunity to view the
results as they register on the machine. Code § 18.2-268.2(B)
states, in pertinent part:
The accused shall, prior to administration
of the test, be advised by the person
administering the test that he has the right
to observe the process of analysis and to
see the blood-alcohol reading on the
equipment used to perform the breath test.
If the equipment automatically produces a
written printout of the breath test result,
the printout, or a copy, shall be given to
the accused.
- 3 -
Code § 18.2-268.9 reads, in pertinent part:
Any individual conducting the breath test
. . . shall issue a certificate which will
indicate that . . . the accused was advised
of his right to observe the process and see
the blood alcohol reading on the equipment
used to perform the breath test, the date
and time the sample was taken from the
accused, the sample's alcohol content, and
the name of the person who examined the
sample. . . .
Rasmussen contends that because the word "sample" is used
recurrently in Code § 18.2-268.9, the legislature intended to
assure the accused the right to observe the results of the
blood-alcohol analysis for each and every breath sample taken.
We disagree.