COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] based on Code §§ 18.2-268.2 and 18.2-268.9. By its order of
June 11, 1998, the circuit court found Rasmussen guilty and
sentenced him to twelve months in jail, with all but thirty days
suspended for one year. The court also imposed a $500 fine and
indefinitely suspended Rasmussen's driver's license.
ANALYSIS
Rasmussen relies upon the language of Code §§ 18.2-268.2
and 18.2-268.9 to argue that for each discrete breath sample
taken for testing by a breathalyzer, the Commonwealth is
required to give the arrestee the opportunity to view the
results as they register on the machine. Code § 18.2-268.2(B)
states, in pertinent part:
The accused shall, prior to administration
of the test, be advised by the person
administering the test that he has the right
to observe the process of analysis and to
see the blood-alcohol reading on the
equipment used to perform the breath test.
If the equipment automatically produces a
written printout of the breath test result,
the printout, or a copy, shall be given to
the accused.
- 3 -
Code § 18.2-268.9 reads, in pertinent part:
Any individual conducting the breath test
. . . shall issue a certificate which will
indicate that . . . the accused was advised
of his right to observe the process and see
the blood alcohol reading on the equipment
used to perform the breath test, the date
and time the sample was taken from the
accused, the sample's alcohol content, and
the name of the person who examined the
sample. . . .
Rasmussen contends that because the word "sample" is used
recurrently in Code § 18.2-268.9, the legislature intended to