COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF AMELIA COUNTY
Thomas V. Warren, Judge
Robert E. Hawthorne, Jr. (Hawthorne &
Hawthorne, P.C., on brief), for appellant.
Jeffrey S. Shapiro, Assistant Attorney
General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
Maynard F. Ruckman, Jr. was convicted in a bench trial for
obstruction of justice in violation of Code § 18.2-460(A). On
appeal, Ruckman contends the evidence is insufficient to prove
that he knowingly obstructed a law enforcement officer in the
performance of his duties. We agree and reverse the conviction.
Code § 18.2-460(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f
any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law
enforcement officer in the performance of his duties or refuses
without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do
so by such . . . law enforcement officer, he shall be guilty of a
Class 2 misdemeanor."
"To constitute an obstruction of an officer
in the performance of his duty, it is not
necessary that there be an actual or
technical assault upon the officer, but there
must be acts clearly indicating an intention