COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 4 -
clear that a corporation, individual or individuals operating as
a cemetery company are strictly liable for failing to make the
required trust deposits as a "person" engaged in the business of
selling burial plots and services. See Landmark Communications,
Inc. v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 699, 702-03, 233 S.E.2d 120, 123
(1977) (corporation may be "person" within meaning of criminal
statute). It does not follow, however, that a corporate officer
may be held personally liable under the statutes when the
corporation is the "person" who violates the trust provisions.
Cf. Code § 18.2-232 (imposing liability for criminal
misrepresentation upon "[a]ny person, firm, association or
corporation or officer, agent or employee thereof") (emphasis
added); Code § 18.2-348 (proscribing "[a]ny person or any
officer, employee or agent of any firm, association or
corporation" from aiding prostitution or illicit sexual
intercourse) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we hold that the
statutes do not make corporate officers criminally liable for the
corporation's failure to make the statutory trust deposits.
The Commonwealth argues that even if the statute does not