COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] having a free appeal without posting a bond
and an average, ordinary citizen does not. I
don't think that this tends to . . . protect
a convict. That is to say, that an appeal
bond shall not be required of a convict. I
don't think it's necessary to protect the
estate of a convict or an insane person.
Appellant has been transferred from Deep Meadow Correctional
Center to Cold Springs Correctional Center, but he has remained
incarcerated.
2
II.
Appellant contends that as a convict and a person under a
legal disability, he is exempt from the bonding requirement. We
agree.
Code § 16.1-296(H) provides as follows:
In cases involving support, no appeal shall
be allowed until the party applying for the
same or someone for him gives bond, in an
amount and with sufficient surety approved by
the judge or by his clerk if there is one, to
abide by such judgment as may be rendered on
appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not
perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of
the court in which it was rendered. Upon
appeal from a conviction for failure to
support or from a finding of civil or
criminal contempt involving a failure to
support, the juvenile and domestic relations
district court may require the party applying
for the appeal or someone for him to give
bond, with or without surety, to insure his
appearance and may also require bond in an
amount and with sufficient surety to secure
the payment of prospective support accruing
during the pendency of the appeal. An appeal
will not be perfected unless such appeal bond
as may be required is filed within thirty
days from the entry of the final judgment or
order. However, no appeal bond shall be
required of the Commonwealth or when an
appeal is proper to protect the estate of a
decedent, an infant, a convict or an insane
person, or the interest of a county, city or
town. 1
(Emphasis added).
Appellant contends the statute is clear and its plain
meaning controls. "The main purpose of statutory construction is
to determine the intention of the legislature 'which, absent
1
The 1997 amendments added the second sentence cited.
3