Barlow v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 212 Va. 289, 291, 183 S.E.2d 739,

741 (1971) (citing Ward, 205 Va. at 573-74, 138 S.E.2d at 298

(1964)).   The situation in Ward is not comparable to the

situation in the present case.   In Ward, the prosecutor's comment

was made during a unitary jury trial; in this case, the comment

was made in a bench trial to the trial judge during the

sentencing phase.   A trial judge is given greater latitude than a

jury in the factors that may be considered in determining an

appropriate sentence, including a variety of facts that are

contained in presentence reports.   See Code § 19.2-299.    The

presentence report may contain "the history of the accused . . .

and all other relevant facts to fully advise the court so [it]

may determine the appropriate sentence to be imposed."      Id.

(emphasis added).   Thus, even in a jury trial, the judge may

consider the same factors when supervising a jury verdict and

considering whether to accept, suspend, or modify the jury's

recommended sentence.   A codefendant's sentence may be considered