COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] reweigh the preponderance of the evidence, or make its own
determination of the credibility of witnesses." Wagner Enters.,
6
Inc. v. Brooks, 12 Va. App. 890, 894, 407 S.E.2d 32, 35 (1991).
"We will not disturb the trial court's decision where it is based
on an ore tenus hearing, unless it is 'plainly wrong or without
evidence in the record to support it.'" Furr, 13 Va. App. at
481, 413 S.E.2d at 73 (quoting Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. at 605,
383 S.E.2d at 30).
III. PENSION AS INCOME
On appeal, husband posits an alleged internal inconsistency
between the language of Code § 20-107.1 and that of Code
§ 20-107.3(G). 3 Husband argues that the language of Code
3
Code § 20-107.1 provides in pertinent part:
[T]he court may make such further decree
as it shall deem expedient concerning the
maintenance and support of the spouses.
* * * * * * *
The court, in determining whether to
award support and maintenance for a spouse,
shall consider the circumstances and factors
which contributed to the dissolution of the
marriage, . . . . If the court determines that
an award should be made, it shall, in
determining the amount, consider the
following:
(1) The earning capacity, obligations,
needs and financial resources of the parties,
including but not limited to income from all
pension, profit sharing or retirement plans,
of whatever nature . . . .
(Emphasis added). Code § 20-107.3 provides in pertinent part:
(A) Upon decreeing the dissolution of a
marriage, and also upon decreeing a divorce
. . . the court, upon request of either party,
shall determine the legal title as between the
parties, and the ownership and value of all
7