COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] shall affect title to any real or
personal property;
4. Requiring that the abusing person provide
suitable alternative housing for the
petitioner, and, if appropriate, any
other family or household member;
5. Ordering the petitioner, with his or her
consent, or the abusing person to
participate in treatment, counseling or
other programs designed for the
rehabilitation and reconciliation of the
parties; and
6. Any other relief necessary for the
protection of the petitioner and minor
children.
Based on the finding that Goodwin committed an act of abuse
against a family member, Code §§ 16.1-278.14 and 16.1-279.1
authorized the judge to issue an order to protect Samuel.
Code § 18.2-57.2(A) states that "[a]ny person who commits an
assault and battery against a family or household member shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Code § 18.2-57.2(C) defines
family or household member to include "the defendant's former
spouse, whether or not he or she resides in the same home with
the defendant." Thus, Code § 18.2-57.2 clearly authorized the
prosecution of Goodwin for the assault and battery of Samuel.