COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] in jail, all of which was suspended. Goodwin appealed the
conviction.
Following a de novo hearing in the circuit court, the trial
judge found Goodwin guilty of assault and battery and imposed a
sentence of ten days in jail and a fine of $300. The trial judge
suspended the entire jail sentence and suspended $200 of the
fine.
II.
Goodwin argues that Code § 16.1-278.14 precluded the trial
judge from sentencing him in the criminal matter after a judge
- 3 -
had issued a protective order based on the same act of assault
and battery. Goodwin misconstrues the meaning of Code
§ 16.1-278.14.
The judge's authority to issue the protective order derived
from Code §§ 16.1-278.14 and 16.1-279.1. The former states:
In cases involving . . . offenses committed
by one spouse against another, the juvenile
court or the circuit court may impose a
penalty prescribed by applicable sections of
the Code. However, in cases involving
offenses committed by one family or household
member against another, the court may impose
conditions and limitations upon the abusing
party . . . including, but not limited to, an
order of protection as provided in § 16.1-279.1
. . . .
Code § 16.1-278.14. The first sentence of Code § 16.1-278.14
does not apply to this case because Goodwin did not assault a
spouse; he assaulted his former spouse. The second sentence does
apply, however, because Code § 16.1-228 states that a family or