COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] presumption. Code §§ 18.2-266.1 1 and 18.2-266(i), 2 which contain
1
Code § 18.2-266.1(A) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person
under the age of twenty-one to operate any
motor vehicle after illegally consuming
alcohol. Any such person with a blood
alcohol concentration of 0.02 percent or more
by weight by volume or 0.02 grams or more per
210 liters of breath but less than 0.08 by
weight by volume or less than 0.08 grams per
210 liters of breath as indicated by a
chemical test administered as provided in
this article shall be in violation of this
section.
2
Code § 18.2-266 states "[i]t shall be unlawful for any
person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train (i)
while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08
percent or more . . . ."
-3-
similar language, each make it "unlawful" for a driver to operate
a motor vehicle while the driver's blood alcohol content is at or
above a certain level. In Davis, this Court held that Code
§ 18.2-266(i) creates a rebuttable presumption "that the blood