COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] As the following
discussion demonstrates, however, we are not bound by the
anticipatory language in the August 1994 order that the
children's admission to another school would constitute a
material change in circumstance that would justify a reevaluation
of the father's support obligation.
In Smith v. Smith, 18 Va. App. 427, 444 S.E.2d 269 (1994),
we held that "[i]mplicit in the [child support] statutory scheme
is that educational expenses are included in the presumptive
amount of child support as calculated under the Code." Id. at
435, 444 S.E.2d at 275. Code § 20-108.1(B) expressly provides
that when a trial court deviates from the presumptive amount
- 5 -
recommended by the guidelines, it must provide written findings
of fact that "shall give a justification of why the order varies
from the guidelines." Id. Furthermore, "a conclusory written
statement of [the trial court's] findings" is not sufficient to
justify deviating from the presumptive guideline amount.
Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 22, 401 S.E.2d 894, 896
(1991).
In determining whether a noncustodial parent should be