COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] effect on the parents' support obligations, the trial court must
consider, together with each parent's ability to pay, whether a
reason or need is shown to justify a change of schools before
increasing a noncustodial parent's support obligation.
Here, the trial court's only stated reason for increasing
the amount of the father's child support obligation was the
conclusion "that it would be in [Phillip's and Matthew's] best
interest to be able to take advantage of this opportunity." The
court made no written findings of fact, as required by Code
§ 20-108.1, that justified further deviation from the guidelines
to require Solomond to pay an additional amount of child support.
Id. (providing that the court "shall give a justification of why
the order varies from the guidelines"). Although Ball attended
St. Stephen's and testified that it is "the preferred
institution," the record does not demonstrate a need of either
child that was not being adequately met at Corpus Christi, and
that would be served by transferring to St. Stephen's. The only