McMULLEN
[…] Plaintiff's brother was attempting to fix a problem that had caused the car to overheat on a recent trip. Plaintiff unfortunately walked past the car just as his brother loosened the radiator cap and allowed the steam to escape. Plaintiff suffered severe burns on his face, neck, and chest.
Plaintiff made a claim for personal injury protection (PIP) benefits from Motors Insurance Corporation (hereafter defendant), his brother's no-fault insurer. Defendant denied the claim and plaintiff brought suit. Defendant moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (C)(10), citing MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105 and MCL *104 500.3106; MSA 24.13106. The court granted the motion. Plaintiff appeals.
MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1) provides:
Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
The broad language of § 3105(1) is subject to some limitations, including those found at MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106:
(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:
(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.