Commonwealth Board of Claims v. Harris
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we reverse that part of the McCracken Circuit Court's order that remands the claims against the county appellees to the Board of Claims, and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

COOPER, GRAVES, and KELLER, JJ., concur.

COOPER, J., also concurs by separate opinion, with GRAVES and JOHNSTONE, JJ., joining.

LAMBERT, C.J., dissents by separate opinion, with STUMBO and WINTERSHEIMER, JJ., joining.

COOPER, Justice, Concurring.

I fully concur in the reasoning of the majority opinion that by the very language of KRS 44.070(1) and KRS 44.072, the Board of Claims Act applies to damages proximately caused by the negligent acts of the "Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies, or any of its officers, agents or employees." (Emphasis added.)