FOR PUBLICATION
[…] — initial disclosures and supplemental disclosures. Initial dis-
ROSENFELD v. GRUMA CORPORATION 11651
closure requirements are set forth in California Code of Civil
Procedure § 1281.9. That section begins:
In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agree-
ment, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitra-
tor, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all
matters that could cause a person aware of the facts
to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed
neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,
including all of the following . . .
Id. § 1281.9(a). Required disclosures include “[a]ny profes-
sional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral
arbitrator or his or her spouse . . . has or has had with any
party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.” Id.
§ 1281.9(a)(6). The proposed arbitrator must “disclose all
matters required to be disclosed pursuant to this section to all
parties in writing within 10 calendar days of service of notice
of the proposed nomination or appointment.” Id. § 1281.9(b).
[6] Initial disclosures under § 1281.9 are provided to assist
the parties in determining whether to accept a particular per-
son as an arbitrator. The wording of § 1281.9 makes clear that
its disclosure requirements apply only at the beginning of the
arbitration process. For example, § 1281.9(a) provides,
“[W]hen a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the pro-
posed neutral arbitrator shall disclose . . . .” (emphasis added).
Section 1281.9(b) provides that the “proposed neutral arbitra-
tor shall disclose all matters required to be disclosed . . .
within 10 calendar days of service of notice of the proposed
nomination or appointment.” (emphasis added). The arbitrator
completed his initial disclosures in May 2002. There is no dis-
pute that the arbitrator made all required initial disclosures.
The question at issue is whether the arbitrator made sufficient
supplemental disclosures later in the arbitration.