FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Section 1281.9(b) provides that the “proposed neutral arbitra-
tor shall disclose all matters required to be disclosed . . .
within 10 calendar days of service of notice of the proposed
nomination or appointment.” (emphasis added). The arbitrator
completed his initial disclosures in May 2002. There is no dis-
pute that the arbitrator made all required initial disclosures.
The question at issue is whether the arbitrator made sufficient
supplemental disclosures later in the arbitration.
[7] Supplemental disclosures are governed by § 1281.85 of
the CAA and by the Ethics Standards implemented in accor-
11652 ROSENFELD v. GRUMA CORPORATION
dance with that section. Section 1281.85 provides that “a per-
son serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration
agreement shall comply with the ethics standards for arbitra-
tors adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this section.”
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.85(a). The Ethics Standards
adopted by the Judicial Council under § 1281.85(a) “supple-
ment and expand the statutory listing of required disclosures
contained in [§ 1281.9(a)].” Ovitz v. Schulman, 133 Cal. App.
4th 830, 839 (2005).