Blank v. Department of Corrections
[…] Once the Legislature has, by law, delegated rule-making authority to an agency, it must abide by that delegation and not interfere with that authority until altered or revoked by law. Chadha, supra at 955, 103 S. Ct. at 2786.

In Michigan, Const. 1963, art. 4, § 1 provides that "[t]he legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives." Const. 1963, art. 4, § 22 provides that "[a]ll legislation shall be by bill and may originate in either house." According to Const. 1963, art. 4, § 26, "[n]o bill shall become a law without the concurrence of a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house." Then, pursuant to Const. 1963, art. 4, § 33, "[e]very bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes a law." Because the procedures in § 45 do not mirror the requirements of article 4 of our constitution, the Legislature is interfering with the delegated authority by something short of a "law."