Blank v. Department of Corrections
[…] This also lends further support to our conclusion that the legislative approval process of §§ 45 and 46 of the APA is unconstitutional.

*138 As indicated, § 45 of the APA is unconstitutional and § 46 has been rendered a nullity. Petitioners argue that neither section is severable from the APA and that such a holding therefore renders the entire APA a nullity. We disagree.

M.C.L. § 8.5; M.S.A. § 2.216 provides in part:

If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable.

This Court has interpreted this provision to mean:

When a portion of an act is invalid in all possible applications, the invalid portion may be deleted and the court may determine by the rules of legislative intent whether the valid portion of the act shall be enforced.