Blank v. Department of Corrections
[…] St. Clair Shores, 344 Mich. 693, 698, 75 N.W.2d 25 (1956).

The key to the test is the fact that the standard in question can be made in "`quite general language, so long as the exact policy is clearly made apparent, and the administrative board may carry out in its action the policy declared and delegated.'" West Ottawa Public Schools v. Director, Dep't of Labor, 107 Mich.App. 237, 243, 309 N.W.2d 220 (1981), quoting G.F. Redmond & Co. v. Securities Comm., 222 Mich. 1, 5, 192 N.W. 688 (1923).

It is with these principles in mind that we turn to M.C.L. § 791.206; M.S.A. § 28.2276, which, at the time the rules were promulgated, provided, in part:

(1) The director may promulgate rules pursuant to the [APA], which may provide:
(a) For the control, management, and operation of the general affairs of the department.

* * * * * *

(d) For the management and control of state penal institutions, correctional farms, probation recovery camps, and programs for the care and supervision of youthful trainees separate and apart from persons convicted of crimes within the jurisdiction of the department....

* * * * * *

(3) The director may promulgate further rules with respect to the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or expedient for the proper administration of this act. The director may modify, amend, supplement, or rescind a rule.