F I L E D
[…] 8
(...continued)
oath and [examined] the parties as to the accuracy of the Stipulation . . . and
[found] that [the] Stipulation [was] in the best interests of the children.” Aplt.
Appx. at 30.
-20-
party or of any child [or] [e]xcluding a party from the family home . . . upon a
showing that physical or emotional harm would otherwise result.” C OLO . R EV .
S TAT . § 14-10-108(2)(b)-(c). In addition, C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 14-10-109 dictates
that “[t]he duties of police officers enforcing orders issued pursuant to . . . 14-10-
108 shall be in accordance with section 18-6-803.5, C.R.S. . . . . ” C OLO . R EV .
S TAT . § 14-10-109. Section 18-6-803.5 provides:
(3)(a) Whenever a restraining order is issued, the protected person
shall be provided a copy of such order. A peace officer shall use
every reasonable means to enforce a restraining order.
(b) A peace officer shall arrest, or, if an arrest would be impractical
under the circumstances, seek a warrant for the arrest of a restrained
person when the peace officer has information amounting to probable
cause that:
(I) The restrained person has violated or attempted to violate any
provision of the restraining order; and
(II) The restrained person has been properly served with a copy of
the restraining order or the restrained person has received actual
notice of the existence and substance of such order.
(c) In making the probable cause determination described in
paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), a peace officer shall assume that
the information received from the registry is accurate. A peace
officer shall enforce a valid restraining order whether or not there is
a record of the restraining order in the registry.
C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 18-6-803.5(3) (2002). This language is similar to that which
appears in the restraining order. 9
9
While we asked the parties to brief whether a protected property interest