F I L E D
[…] -15-
and prosecution, and that each of these acts of criminal procedure could subject
local governments and individual peace officers to liability for civil damages and
attorney’s fees under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988. 4 Amici correctly focus this
court’s attention on the numerous procedural requirements in this statute,
prompting the question of whether the procedural requirements in the peace
officer provision should be construed differently than the provisions attendant to
subsequent prosecution.
4
Amici Br. at 10-11 (see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5(3)(d) (2003) (“The
arrested person shall be removed from the scene of the arrest and shall be taken
to the peace officer’s station for booking . . . . The prosecuting attorney shall
present any available arrest affidavits and the criminal history of the restrained
person to the court at the time of the first appearance of the restrained person
before the court.”) (emphasis added); id. § 18-6-803.5(3)(e) (“The arresting
agency arresting the restrained person shall forward to the issuing court a copy of
such agency’s report, a list of witnesses to the violation, and, if applicable, a list
of any charges filed or requested against the restrained person. The agency shall
give a copy of the agency’s report, witness list, and charging list to the protected
party. The agency shall delete the address and telephone number of a witness
from the list sent to the court upon request of such witness, and such address and
telephone number shall not thereafter be made available to any person, except law
enforcement officials and the prosecuting agency, without order of the court.”)
(emphasis added); id. § 18-6-803.5(4) (“If a restrained person is on bond in
connection with a violation or attempted violation of a protection order in this or
any other state and is subsequently arrested for violating or attempting to violate a
protection order, the arresting agency shall notify the prosecuting attorney who
shall file a motion with the court which issued the prior bond for the revocation
of the bond and for the issuance of a warrant for the arrest of the restrained
person if such court is satisfied that probable cause exists to believe that a
violation of the protection order issued by the court has occurred.”) (emphasis
added)).
-16-
Notwithstanding the legislative history relied upon by this court, the
language of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5(3) simply does not require peace
officer arrests in every case any more than it requires prosecutors to prosecute
every case. App. 122; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. 18-6-803.5(3)(d) (“The arrest and
detention of a restrained person is governed by applicable constitutional and
applicable state rules of criminal procedure.”). By the same reasoning, the
recitation of the statute in the protective order’s notice provisions does not
automatically require a peace officer arrest in this specific case. While the
statute channels a peace officer’s discretion by establishing factors that inform the