F I L E D
[…] The
law enforcement community is now on notice–“shall” means “shall”–and we shall
brook no nonsense. Almost any such case, cleverly pled, will survive a motion to
dismiss and quite possibly a motion for summary judgment. With the loss of
immunity from liability goes the loss of immunity from suit. The rippling effects of
what we have done here are obscured by narrow focus–the need for a global
-16-
approach to the issue of legislative purpose is evident. 12
12
One might wonder if rights and entitlements could be implied from other
Colorado Statutes. For instance, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-8-115.5 deals with the
revocation of a conditional release of mentally ill criminal defendants, and
provides in relevant part:
(3) Whenever the superintendent of the Colorado mental health
institute at Pueblo has probable cause to believe that such defendant
has become ineligible to remain on conditional release as defined in
section 16-8-102(4.5), said superintendent shall notify the district
attorney for the judicial district where the defendant was committed.
The superintendent or the district attorney shall apply for a
warrant to be directed to the sheriff or a peace officer in the
jurisdiction in which the defendant resides or may be found
commanding such sheriff or peace officer to take custody of the
defendant.
****
(4) The sheriff or peace officer to whom the warrant is directed
pursuant to subsection (3) of this section shall take all necessary
legal action to take custody of the defendant. A sheriff shall deliver
the defendant immediately to the Colorado mental health
institute at Pueblo which shall provide care and security for the
defendant.
(Emphasis added.) Would the superintendent and the district attorney be liable,
under § 1983, to someone injured by a mentally ill defendant if, having probable
cause, they did not apply for a warrant, or did it too slowly? And would the
sheriff be liable under § 1983 if deputies failed or hesitated in taking all legal
action necessary to take the defendant into custody or if they mistakenly took the
defendant to a facility other than the Colorado mental health institute in Pueblo?
How far might this reasoning take us? Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-47-301(4)(a)
requires that “[a]ll sheriffs and police officers shall see to it that every person
selling alcohol beverages within their jurisdiction has procured a license to do
so.” (Emphasis added.)