F I L E D
[…] when “the regulatory language is so mandatory that it creates a right to rely on
that language thereby creating an entitlement that could not be withdrawn without
due process.” Cosco v. Uphoff, 195 F.3d 1221, 1223 (10th Cir. 1999) (per
curiam).
Ms. Gonzales relies on the language in the Colorado statute defining the
crime of violating a restraining order and the duties of peace officers in that
regard. Under that provision, officers “shall use every reasonable means to
enforce a restraining order,” C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 18-6-803.5(3)(a) (2002)
(emphasis added), and “shall arrest, or, if an arrest would be impractical under the
circumstances, seek a warrant for the arrest of a restrained person when the peace
officer has information amounting to probable cause that . . . [t]he restrained
person has violated or attempted to violate any provision of a restraining order,”
id. § 18-6-803.5(3)(b)(I) (emphasis added). Ms. Gonzales contends the
mandatory nature of the italicized language imposes a mandatory obligation on
police officers to enforce the order and to arrest violators, and therefore gives