F I L E D
[…] The fact that these officers did
nothing is no more significant than if they had acted, but too slowly or
ineptly–both courses might be negligence; neither is actionable as a “procedural
due process” violation.
-12-
thereby trigger the panoply of due process protections. 10 That method not only fails
to meet Roth’s promise that federal courts will look to state law as the fountainhead
of constitutionally protected property interests, but invites unintended
consequences. 11 For instance, the syllogistic approach would logically and equally
be applicable to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-4-112, which provides:
The marshal or chief of police, or any member of the police force shall
suppress all riots, disturbances, and breaches of the peace, shall
apprehend all disorderly persons in the city, and shall pursue and
arrest any person fleeing from justice in any part of the state. He
shall apprehend any person in the act of committing any offense
against the laws of the state or ordinances of the city and, forthwith
and without any warrant, bring such person before a municipal
judge, county judge, or other competent authority for examination and
10
This is the lesson of Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472, 482-84 (1995)
(Ginsberg, J., dissenting).
11
This case imposes liability in a manner the state legislature could not
have intended (discussed infra). And the mischief is now ready for export. The