F I L E D
[…] the statute. See id. Subsection 3(b) then elaborates on but one means of
enforcement–arrest–and then contains a totally unremarkable probable cause
requirement. Id. § 18-6-803.5(3)(b). It requires a peace officer to arrest a
restrained person on probable cause that a protective order is being violated and
the restrained person has notice of the order. Id. Even then it gives discretion to
an officer to merely seek a warrant “if an arrest would be impractical under the
circumstances.” Id. The statute acknowledges means of enforcement other than
arrest. See id. § 18-6-803.5(5) (containing an exculpatory provision for a peace
officer “arresting a person for violating a protection order or otherwise enforcing
-7-
a protection order”) (emphasis added). At best, these provisions are
specifications of procedure, not the creation of substantive rights inuring to the
benefit of protected persons.
While the statute may channel the discretion of law enforcement, it in no