F I L E D
[…] this order.
Id. (emphasis added). Additionally, officers were required to enforce the order
“even if there is no record of it in the restraining order central registry.” Id.
Finally, the order commanded that the officers “shall take the restrained person to
the nearest jail or detention facility utilized by your agency.” Id.
Not only does the order itself mandate that it be enforced, but the Colorado
legislature passed a series of statutes to ensure its enforcement. The front of Ms.
Gonzales’ restraining order states that it was issued pursuant to C OLO . R EV . S TAT .
§ 14-10-108. That statute details that a party may request the court to issue an
order “[e]njoining a party from molesting or disturbing the peace of the other
8
(...continued)
oath and [examined] the parties as to the accuracy of the Stipulation . . . and
[found] that [the] Stipulation [was] in the best interests of the children.” Aplt.
Appx. at 30.
-20-
party or of any child [or] [e]xcluding a party from the family home . . . upon a