F I L E D
[…] As a matter of common law,
in order to prevail in a negligence action, a plaintiff would first have to
demonstrate that the defendant owed her a duty to act with reasonable care. See,
e.g., Erpelding v. Lisek, 71 P.3d 754, 757 (Wyo. 2003). The Safety Act is
6
designed to limit the duty a provider of recreational sports and activities owes to
participants.
Under the Safety Act, a provider of a recreational opportunity has no duty
to protect participants from “inherent risks” of the particular sport or recreational
opportunity. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-123. In relevant part, the act provides:
(a) Any person who takes part in any sport or recreational opportunity
assumes the inherent risks in that sport or recreational opportunity, whether
those risks are known or unknown, and is legally responsible for any and all
damage, injury or death to himself or other persons or property that results
from the inherent risks in that sport or recreational opportunity.
(b) A provider of any sport or recreational opportunity is not required to
eliminate, alter or control the inherent risks within the particular sport or
recreational opportunity.
§ 1-1-123. Wyoming defines inherent risks as “those dangers or conditions which
are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an integral part of any sport or recreational
opportunity.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-122(a)(i). Wyoming further defines “Sport
or recreational opportunity” as meaning “commonly understood sporting
activities,” which include “alpine skiing.” § 1-1-122(a)(iii). Thus, for example, a