Henning v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. Id. § 20106(a). Congress then enacted the Highway Safety Act in 1973, which created the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program (“Crossings Program”). See 23 U.S.C. § 130. Under this program, states are eligible for federal funds for the “cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway- highway crossings.” Id. § 130(a). States must conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways and identify which crossings require warning devices. Id. § 130(d). The state must then implement a schedule of projects that, at a minimum, provide signs for all railway-highway crossings.