United States Court of Appeals
[…] with the wildlife agencies regarding any species “proposed to be listed”); see
Enos v. Marsh, 769 F.2d 1363, 1367-69 (9th Cir. 1985) (interpreting the term
“confer” as requiring only an informal discussion process rather than formal § 7
consultation). 19 Accordingly, BLM and IPANM ask us to conclude that
19
Although this distinction between the term “consult” and the term
“confer” is not apparent on the face of the statute and has not been explicitly
adopted in this circuit, it has been adopted by FWS and endorsed by the Ninth
Circuit in Enos. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.10 (“A conference between a Federal
agency and the Service shall consist of informal discussions concerning an action
that is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of the proposed species.”); see
also Establishment of a Nonessential Experimental Population of Northern
Aplomado Falcons in New Mexico and Arizona, 71 Fed. Reg. at 42302
(continued...)
- 31 -
NMWA’s ESA challenge is moot because the Falcon population at issue is no