United States Court of Appeals
[…] substantively inconsistent with state plans in violation of this statute.
-73-
Recommended Changes to” the Final EIS on March 5, 2004, accompanied by a
press release and published on a state website. 48 BLM declined to adopt the bulk
of the Governor’s proposals, and the state appealed to the Director, who denied the
appeal.
In addition to notifying the state of any perceived inconsistencies,
regulations also require BLM to ensure that members of the public have the
opportunity to review and comment on a state’s written recommendations. Section
1610.3-2(e) provides:
If the written recommendations of the Governor(s) recommend
changes in the proposed plan or amendment which where not raised
during the public participation process on that plan or amendment,
the State Director shall provide the public with an opportunity to
comment on the recommendation(s).
BLM did not circulate the Governor’s recommendations to the public or
specifically solicit comments on those recommendations at any time.
We conclude that BLM nonetheless provided a sufficient opportunity to
comment. 49 As described above, BLM responded to Governor Richardson’s
48