United States Court of Appeals
[…] Regarding
groundwater concerns, the Final EIS added a discussion of the effects of leasing
on specific basins, including the Salt Basin Aquifer, but again concluded that
“the impacts on groundwater resources are expected to be minimal,” adding that
“[t]ypically, natural gas wells make little water and the water produced can be
disposed through the use of evaporation ponds.”
D
In response to these changes, three New Mexico state agencies, a group of
environmental organizations, and more than twenty-five members of the public
filed formal protests with BLM. See 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-2 (“Any person who
participated in the planning process and has an interest which is or may be
adversely affected by the . . . amendment of a resource management plan may
protest such . . . amendment.”). Of those protests reflected in the record, nearly
all expressed concern regarding the changes to the Otero and Nutt grassland NSO
stipulation. The New Mexico Energy, Mineral and Natural Resources
Department, Earthjustice, and several citizens also objected to the level of