United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the pipeline permits (nor could it, as it did not request such relief below); to
the contrary, it urges that analysis of impacts from the pipeline should occur
alongside analysis of all other aspects of oil and gas development of the BRU
Parcel. Based on the principal of cumulative impacts, we agree.
46
NMWA urges that in the Record of Decision memorializing the adoption
of Alternative A-modified, BLM committed to undertake site-specific
environmental review before the issuance of any leases, and that this commitment
was binding under 40 C.F.R. § 1505.3, which provides that “[m]itigation and
other conditions established in the environmental impact statement or during its
review and committed as part of the decision shall be implemented” (citation
omitted). Given our holding that site-specific review was required at the leasing
stage under NEPA itself, we need not reach this argument.
-72-
FLPMA requires BLM to coordinate its land use planning with state