United States Court of Appeals
[…] Service on actions that are likely to jeopardize the continued existence of [such a]
species.”). The parties do not argue before us that this interpretation is mistaken,
so we assume its validity for purposes of this case.
20
NMWA points out that BLM did not argue mootness before the district
court and urges us to reject BLM’s arguments on that basis. This suggestion is
unavailing; as a component of our jurisdiction, mootness is non-waivable. Mink
v. Suthers, 482 F.3d 1244, 1257 (10th Cir. 2007).
- 32 -
Wildlife Serv., No. 08-2226 (10th Cir. filed Sept. 24, 2008); see 16 U.S.C.
§ 1539(j); 50 C.F.R. § 17.80(a) (defining the term “experimental population” to
include an introduced population “only when, and at such times as the
[introduced] population is wholly separate geographically from nonexperimental
populations of the same species”). A favorable outcome for the appellant
environmental group in that case would mean that the Falcon population at issue
would once again be categorized as “endangered” and subject to the formal
consultation requirement. But because mootness requires a live controversy at