United States Court of Appeals
[…] unacceptable”).
Applying these standards to the July 20 lease, we first ask whether the lease
constitutes an irretrievable commitment of resources. Just as we did in Pennaco
Energy, 377 F.3d at 1160, and the D.C. Circuit did in Peterson, 717 F.2d at 1412,
1414, we conclude that issuing an oil and gas lease without an NSO stipulation
-70-
constitutes such a commitment. 44 The same regulation we cited in Pennaco Energy
remains in effect and provides that HEYCO cannot be prohibited from surface use
of the leased parcel once its lease is final. See 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-2 (“A lessee
shall have the right to use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore
for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a
leasehold subject to: Stipulations attached to the lease . . . [and other] reasonable
measures . . . .”). Because BLM could not prevent the impacts resulting from
surface use after a lease issued, it was required to analyze any foreseeable impacts
of such use before committing the resources.