FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The standards established under this part shall super-
sede any State law or regulation (other than State
licensing laws or State laws relating to plan sol-
vency) with respect to [PDPs] which are offered by
[Part D sponsors] under this part.
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3)36; see also 42 C.F.R.
§ 423.440(a) (2005).
35
We emphasize that this holding does not mean that all common law
fraud and fraud in the inducement claims would be preempted under the
Act. The preemption inquiry turns on the specific allegations forming the
basis of those claims, not their labels.
36
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(g) (providing that “[t]he provisions of
sections 1395w-24(g) and 1395w-26(b)(3) of this title shall apply with
respect to PDP sponsors and prescription drug plans under this part in the
same manner as such sections apply to MA organizations and MA plans
under part C of this subchapter”).
UHM v. HUMANA, INC. 12955
[27] Section 1395w-26(b)(3) provides that standards pre-
empt state laws with respect to PDPs; the language about PDP
sponsors modifies or describes what a PDP is—it does not
shift the locus of preemption from the prescription drug plan