FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Moreover, on the
facts alleged in the complaint, we can reasonably infer that
Humana engaged in some “processing” of the Uhms’ enroll-
ment request because Humana managed to obtain premium
deductions from their social security checks.
Fortunately, this case does not require us to discern the
exact moment at which a Medicare beneficiary becomes “en-
rolled” in a PDP.15 That is because, as will be discussed in
greater detail below, the operative term for our purposes is
“enrollee.” The exhaustion provision of the Act applies to
“enrollees.” Part D’s provision on appeals, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395w-104(h), incorporates Part C’s provision on appeals,
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g). The Part C provision states, in rele-
vant part, that “[a]n enrollee . . . shall . . . be entitled to judi-
cial review of the Secretary’s final decision as provided in
section 405(g) of this title . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)
(emphasis added).16
15
We note that reading sections 423.32(a), 423.32(c), and 423.32(d)
together suggests that an individual is not “enrolled” until the plan sponsor
provides her with “notice of acceptance . . . of the individual’s enrollment
request.”
16