FOR PUBLICATION
[…] should have known, that Defendants would not be providing
prescription drug coverage” beginning on that date. Accord-
ing to the Uhms’ complaint, these misrepresentations were
both written and oral: written in the Humana Prescription
Drug Plan Enrollment Form and orally stated by Humana’s
employees in the course of marketing the plan. We hold that
the Uhms’ claims are preempted by the extensive CMS regu-
lations governing PDP marketing materials.
[19] The Act provides that CMS must approve all PDP
marketing materials before they are made available to Medi-
care beneficiaries. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-101(b)(1)(B)(vi)
(incorporating id. § 1395w-21(h)). The Act requires that each
Part D sponsor “shall conform to fair marketing standards,”
id. § 1395w-21(h)(4), and that CMS “shall disapprove (or
later require the correction of) such material or form if the
material or form is materially inaccurate or misleading or oth-
erwise makes a material misrepresentation,” id. § 1395w-
21(h)(2). In 2005, CMS promulgated detailed regulations
governing how Part D sponsors market their plans. See 42
C.F.R. § 423.50(a)-(f) (2005).26 Under those regulations, Part
D sponsors were not to “distribute any marketing materials