09-2043-cr
[…] such as, for instance, commerce among foreign nations. There is little indication, however, of what
this something more might be. See United States v. Montford, 27 F.3d 137, 139 (5th Cir. 1994)
(noting that the definition in § 10 “does not state that foreign commerce is limited exclusively to
commerce with a foreign country,” but ultimately rejecting the argument that “foreign commerce”
includes a “cruise to nowhere,” during which the cruise ship departed from and returned to the same
United States port without stopping in a foreign country).
The current § 10, as the Fifth Circuit observed in Montford, “consolidated and recodified
prior provisions of Title 18” that had defined interstate and foreign commerce. Id.; see also
Revisor’s Note, 18 U.S.C. § 10 (“This section consolidates into one section identical definitions
contained in §§ 408, 408b, 414(a), and 419a(b) . . . .”). In those prior provisions, consolidated in
1948 into what is currently § 10, “interstate or foreign commerce” was specifically defined to include
“‘transportation from one State, Territory or the District of Columbia to another State, Territory, or