United States v. McDaniel
[…] We are not “‘left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.’” Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, N.C., 470 U.S. 564, 573, 105 S. Ct. 1504, 1511 (1985) (quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 68 S. Ct. 525, 542 (1948)). Consequently, the district court did not clearly err in finding that McDaniel’s possession proximately caused Vicky’s losses.2 AFFIRMED. 2 McDaniel seeks relief from his conviction under the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161–74. He raises the issue for the first time on appeal. McDaniel waived his right under the Act because he failed to move for dismissal under the Act in the district court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial . . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to [relief under the Act].”). McDaniel also argues that the extensive delay in his prosecution was unduly prejudicial and violated his right to a fair and speedy trial under the Sixth Amendment.