United States v. McDaniel
[…] Because “proximate result” is included in only the last of the enumerated types of losses in § 2259(b)(3), the Government argues that proximate cause is not required for the first five categories of loss, which the Government argues require only a generalized showing of “harm.”1 But the Government’s argument fails because it is contrary to the plain language of section 2259, which covers, inter alia, “losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” § 2259(b)(3)(F). 1 But if there was “no proximate cause requirement in the statute, a restitution order could hold an individual liable for a greater amount of losses than those caused by his particular offense of conviction.”