United States v. McDaniel
[…] Accordingly, the court ordered McDaniel to pay Vicky $12,700 in restitution. II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW “We review de novo the legality of an order of restitution, but we review factual findings underlying a restitution order for clear error.” United States v. Washington, 434 F.3d 1265, 1267 (11th Cir. 2006). Whether a person is a “victim” is a legal conclusion we review de novo, “but proximate cause is a factual finding we review for clear error.” United States v. Robertson, 493 F.3d 1322, 1334 (11th Cir. 2007). III. DISCUSSION Section 2259(a) provides that a district court “shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a). The order of restitution “shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses.” § 2259(b)(1). The “full amount of the victim’s losses” includes any costs incurred by the victim for: 5 (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) attorneys’ fees, as well as other costs incurred; and (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense. § 2259(b)(3)(A)–(F). A “victim” is defined as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter.” § 2259(c).