United States Court of Appeals
[…] markets, if the Commission determines that—
(1) enforcement of such regulation or provision
is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices,
classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection
with that telecommunications carrier or
telecommunications service are just and reasonable
and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;
(2) enforcement of such regulation or provision
is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or
regulation is consistent with the public interest.
47 U.S.C. § 160(a). Section 10(b) requires that in determining
whether forbearance is “consistent with the public interest,” the
Commission “shall consider whether forbearance from enforcing
the provision or regulation will promote competitive market
4
conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will
enhance competition among [telecommunications] providers.”
Id. § 160(b). Section 10(c) allows telecommunications carriers
to petition the Commission for forbearance with respect to
particular services or facilities. Id. § 160(c). Should the
Commission fail to respond within one year, the petition “shall
be deemed granted,” although the Commission may extend the
one-year period by an additional 90 days if it “finds that an
extension is necessary to meet the requirements of subsection
(a).” Id.
On February 5, 2004, SBC Communications Inc. filed a
section 10 petition requesting forbearance from “Title II
common carrier regulation” for “IP platform services,” Petition
of SBC Commc’ns Inc. for Forbearance, WC Docket No. 04-29,